Regulation of host recognition for soybean cyst nematode control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Ito Shinsaku  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70608950)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイズシストセンチュウ / 植物寄生線虫 / 宿主認識 / GCY / GPCR / TAX2 / GPA / 受容体型グアニル酸シクラーゼ / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 環状ヌクレオチド依存性チャネル / Gタンパク質 / RNAi / 誘引物質 / 孵化促進物質
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイズシストセンチュウはマメ科作物生産に大きな影響を与える害虫である。その生活環は宿主植物が分泌する孵化物質や誘引物質といった化学物質に依存していることが知られているが、それらの認識機構は分かっていない。本研究ではこれまでに見出したダイズシストセンチュウ行動制御物質を用いて、構造活性相関研究による高活性化や宿主認識に関わる遺伝子の同定、機能解析を行うことでダイズシストセンチュウ防除のための基盤技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soybean cyst nematode is one of the harmful pests for soybean production. Host root recognition of soybean cyst nematode is strictly regulated by chemicals produced and released from host roots. We used RNAi method to analyze genes related to chemotaxis to identify host recognition genes by soybean cyst nematode, and found some chemotaxis related genes. Especially, GCY is involved in host recognition not only in soybean cyst nematode, but also in potato cyst nematode and root knot nematode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではダイズシストセンチュウの宿主認識機構の解析を行った。これまでに宿主認識にはインゲンが生産するグリシノエクレピンが関与し、ダイズシストセンチュウの孵化を促進することが知られているが、センチュウ側がどのように宿主植物を認識しているかの研究は行われてこなかった。本研究では宿主認識の中でも根への誘引機構に着目し、それに関わる遺伝子の同定を行った。見出した遺伝子はダイズシストセンチュウのみならずジャガイモシストセンチュウやサツマイモネコブセンチュウにも保存されており、様々な植物寄生線虫の宿主認識撹乱剤創製の標的遺伝子となりうる。