Optimization of SARS 3CL protease inhibitor and development of anti-COVID-19 drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
hattori Yasunao  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20567028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 博行  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50325247)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / SARS 3CLプロテアーゼ / 阻害剤 / デカヒドロイソキノリン / SARS 3CL protease / Inhibitor / Fused ring scaffold / Decahydroisoquinoline
Outline of Research at the Start
本補助事業では、既に報告したSARS 3CLプロテアーゼの基質配列に基づくペプチド型阻害剤から構造展開した低分子型阻害剤であるデカヒドロイソキノリン型阻害剤の構造最適化による高活性化を行う。また、活性発現に重要であるが不安定なアルデヒドに代わる相互作用基の探索を合わせて行う。このことにより、共結晶作製を容易とすることで、抗COVID-19治療薬のシード化合物開発の加速を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated design and synthesis of decahydroisoquinoline type SARS 3CL protease inhibitors to develop a therapeutic agent for COVID-19. We designed three types of inhibitors and completed the synthesis of the inhibitor precursor for two types. For another type of inhibitor, we performed the conditions for adding the functional group, which introduces the substituent to interact with the protease. We succeeded in improving the yield and confirmed that the functional group was introduced with high stereoselectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、COVID-19治療薬は存在するが、制限もあり課題もある。COVID-19の原因ウイルスであるSARS-CoV-2は増殖にSARS 3CLプロテアーゼを必須とすることから、本酵素の阻害剤は有望な抗COVID-19薬の標的となりうる。本研究では3種類の阻害剤候補化合物の設計と合成を行い、既存の治療薬や阻害剤と異なる骨格を有する化合物の合成がほぼ完了した。これまでの研究より、本化合物は阻害活性を有すると考えられることから、構造活性相関研究の前向きな進展を期待できる。