Structure elucidation of tea thearubigin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YANASE EMIKO  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60313912)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBlack tea / catechin / thearubigin / oxidation / Catechin / Tea / Polymerization / reaction mechanism / カテキン / テアルビジン / ポリフェノール / 酸化反応 / 構造解析 / LC/MS / 多変量解析 / 紅茶 / 紅茶ポリフェノール / 高分子ポリフェノール
Outline of Research at the Start
紅茶は抗酸化や抗腫瘍など多くの機能性が知られている。これらの機能性は紅茶の製造工程で生成する高分子ポリフェノールであるテアルビジンが担っているといわれている。しかしながら、テアルビジンは、紅茶中に複雑な混合物として存在しており、化学研究で良く用いられる機器分析などが困難であることから、その化学構造は推定構造にとどまっている。本研究では、食品加工中における変化を化学反応と位置付け、その反応性や生成中間体の化学構造を明らかにし、その情報をもとに、化学的根拠に基づいたテアルビジンの分子構造を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the processing of black tea, enzymatic oxidation converts tea catechins into a complex mixture of oxidative products, including thearubigins. Ultra-performance liquid chromatography was carried out to analyze the tea extracts collected after each processing stage to clarify the quantitative changes in these compounds during black tea processing. Twenty-three compounds containing the known catechins dimers and flavonol glycosides were identified by liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC-MS). In addition, 45 components whose contents increased significantly between the late rolling and late fermentation stages were extracted using principal components analysis by LC-MS.It was estimated from MS/MS analysis that some of them were dimers or trimers with catechin-like units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紅茶テアルビジン類は、古くからその存在が明らかになっているにも関わらず、構造情報については推定の域を出ていない現状がある。一方で多くの機能性報告があるのも事実である。カテキン類に限らず、多くの植物中の機能性成分は構造活性相関研究が盛んにおこなわれており、わずかな構造の違いの機能性に及ぼす影響が報告されている。このことからテアルビジン類の化学構造を明らかにすることは重要であり、本研究の成果は新たな知見を付与した点で重要であると考える。また紅茶に限らず多くの植物性食品は収穫後に加工されることが多く、加工時において大きな成分変化が起きていることを示した本研究には社会的な意義があると考える。