Novel masked mycotoxins~glucoside conjugates of trichothecenes and their risks for food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi-Ando Naoko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70360485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 真  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20261167)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトリコテセン / Fusarium / 二次代謝産物 / 糖抱合 / phase II / 解毒 / アグリコン / マイコトキシン / 食の安全
Outline of Research at the Start
Fusarium属菌は重要穀類に感染した際、トリコテセン系カビ毒を生産し、それを食する人や家畜に健康被害をもたらす。感染される植物側はその防衛機構により、一部のトリコテセンのC-3位を糖抱合して低毒化するが、この配糖体は哺乳類の腸内環境で加水分解され、アグリコンの毒性が復活することがわかってきた。それだけではなく、Fusarium属菌もまた、自ら生産する毒物に対抗するために、C-4位の糖抱合を行うことも判明している。よって、これらの新規配糖体のリスク検証のため、その安定性、食の安全上のリスク検証、検出方法の構築等を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucoconjugates of trichothecene mycotoxins are difficult to detect by conventional detection methods, and are possibly hydrolyzed to release trichothecenes in the intestinal environment of mammals, raising serious concerns about their risk to food safety. Thus, in this study, we investigated trichothecene glucoconjugation at the C-4 position, which was novelly found in trichothecene-producing fusarea. We performed cloning of a responsible gene for the C-4 glucosyltransferase in Fusarium graminearum and successfully confirmed the activity of the recombinant enzyme obtained in E. coli. We also obtained several glucosides of trichothecenes and found that they were far less toxic than their corresponding aglycones. Furthermore, it was shown that the structure of trichodermol-4-glucoside was very stable in a wide range of pH and in artificial digestive fluids and resistant to several α-glycosidases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリコテセン配糖体は、検出が難しい上に、体内でトリコテセンを遊離し毒性を発揮する可能性があるため、食の安全上、重大な問題となっている。これまでは、トリコテセン生産菌に感染された植物が解毒するために、C-3位を糖抱合することが知られていたが、本研究では、新たにC-4位糖抱合体が見出された。本研究では、最もメジャーなトリコテセン生産菌であるFusarium graminearumが有するグルコース転移酵素遺伝子をクローニングし、さらに生産された配糖体について構造・性状解析を行った。配糖体の農業経済的、食品衛生上のインパクトは大きいため、その調査は学術的、社会的行きが大きいと考えられる。