Development of an HPLC method using relative molar sensitivity for the measurement of food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30401011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1H-qNMR / Food analysis / 定量NMR / 食品成分の定量 / 大豆イソフラボン / HPLC / RMS / 相対モル感度 / 食品分析 / 標品不要
Outline of Research at the Start
食品成分等の分析では,定量用標品の入手が商業的に困難な場合や入手できたとしても価格や純度の点で問題も多く,この標品の入手に関する制約が食品関連成分の正確な分析や分析法の確立において大きなボトルネックとなっている.本研究では,測定対象の定量用標品を必要としない「定量NMRに基づく相対モル感度」を利用した信頼性が高く,高精度,迅速,簡便な食品関連成分の分析法を確立するとともに,この分析法を加工食品等の分析へ応用し,従来法との比較よりその有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the challenges associated with assessing and guaranteeing the quality and safety of food products, we have devised a method for analyzing isoflavones in food using relative molar sensitivity (RMS) computed using 1H-qNMR, which is highly accurate from a metrological standpoint. First, the RMS values were determined for each analyte to ensure metrological correctness. In addition, there was no significant difference between the RMS and conventional methods in the quantitative analysis of processed foods containing the analyte. Moreover, the analysis was precise and accurate. Considering these findings, the RMS method is deemed a practical technique for determining the analyte with precision in processed foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により,基準物質とRMSを用いた分析法(RMS法)は,食品のような複雑な混合物中の特定成分について,その定量用標品を使わず精確に定量できるとともに分析コストの低減化につながることが実証された.また,使用する分析装置や従来法の測定条件の大きな変更は必要とせずRMS法の適用が可能であることから,加工食品中の食品成分の分析のみならず,食品素材の品質の評価,医薬品等の血中濃度測定などにも応用可能と考える.このように,本研究成果は食品,医薬品分野におけるLC分析法の簡便化、低コスト化,精度向上に向けた基礎的データとしても利用可能と考える.