| Project/Area Number |
21K05431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 安保 金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 教授 (10337173)
石垣 靖人 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20232275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 代謝機能障害関連脂肪肝炎 / コーヒー / 肝発癌予防 / エピジェネティクス / microRNA / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 発癌予防 / 肝癌 / マイクロRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では肝炎ウイルス以外が原因の肝癌(HCC)が増加しており、その原因のひとつとして非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の増加が指摘されている。現状ではNASH関連HCCの予防法は確立されていない。しかるに、これまで多くの疫学研究から嗜好品であるコーヒーの肝発癌抑制効果が示唆されている。本研究はNASH関連HCC動物モデルを用いてコーヒーによるHCC発生抑制効果を検証してそのメカニズムの一端を解明し、NASH関連HCCの予防法確立に寄与することを目的とする。本研究ではマイクロRNA(miRNA)に注目し、コーヒーの制癌メカニズムを分子レベルで実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a mouse model, we examined the effects of coffee in preventing hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) associated with metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease. The mice were divided into three groups: Group A (normal diet), Group B (high-fat diet), and Group C (high-fat diet with coffee intake). The mice were sacrificed at 18 weeks of age, and the number of HCC nodules on the liver surface was assessed. There was a significant difference in the number of HCCs among the groups: 0 in Group A, 5.5 in Group B, and 2.5 in Group C (P = 0.03).Next, we performed a comprehensive microRNA (miR) microarray analysis to investigate miRs potentially involved in the effects of coffee. In non-cancerous liver tissue, the expression level of miR miR-135a-1-3p was higher in Groups A and C than in Group B, while the expression level of miR-669c-3p was lower in Groups A and C than in Group B.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝癌は世界の癌死の3位を占め、本邦でも5大癌のひとつであり、国民健康の脅威である。ウイルス性肝炎による肝癌とは対照的に、代謝機能障害関連脂肪肝炎による肝癌の予防法は確立されていない。しかしながら、習慣的なコーヒー摂取が肝発癌を予防するとの疫学研究が相次いでいる。本研究では、代謝機能障害関連脂肪肝炎肝癌マウスモデルにおいてコーヒーの肝発癌抑制効果が確認された。また、それにはエピジェネティックなメカニズムのひとつであるmicroRNAが関与していることが示唆された。本研究の意義は、肝癌の予防としての習慣的なコーヒー摂取の妥当性とそのメカニズムの一端が示されたという点にある。