Investigation on viral inhibitory effects of food ingredients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Yano Akira  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 研究部長 (50312286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上杉 祥太  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主任研究員 (30795901)
生内 和哉 (福原和哉 / 福原 和哉)  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70881514)
大沼 広宜  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 研究員 (90891028)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordshydrangenol / phyllodulcin / withanolide E / 4b-hydroxywithanolide E / SARS-CoV-2 / ACE2 / IL-6 amplification / Hydrangenol / Phyllodulcin / Whithanolide E / Hydroxywithanlide E / Hydrangea macrophylla / Dihydroisocoumarin / IL-6 / Physalis peruviana L. / Withanolides / 緑茶 / ガレート型カテキン / 甘茶 / ナリンゲニン / カリン / TMPRSS2
Outline of Research at the Start
主に岩手県で生産される農林水産物を対象に、抽出物ライブラリーを作出し、新型コロナウイルス感染症において課題となっている、ウイルス付着、感染、重症化の抑制素材および有効成分の探索を行い、作用機序解明に取り組む。ライブラリー探索に先立ち、インフルエンザウイルス感染症において、その抑制作用の報告がある緑茶について、新型コロナウイルスへ感染症抑制効果の検証と、有効成分の特定を行う。評価する活性は、SARS-CoV-2 Spikeタンパク質と受容体ACE2との結合阻害活性、ウイルスの細胞内への侵入に必要なプロテアーゼTMPRSS2の阻害活性、IL-6の過剰発現による炎症抑制活性の3つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identify the agricultural, forestry and marine products with inhibitory activity against COVID-19, and found 'Amacha = Japanese sweet tea' that inhibit virus receptor binding and infection, and identified the isocoumarins (hydrangenol and phyllodulcin) as inhibitory components. In culture cell infection experiments with the SARS-CoV-2 Spike expressing lentivirus, the 50% infection-inhibitory concentration of hydrangenol was 103 micro moller and that of phyllodulcin was 147 micro moller. IL-6 overexpression seen during infection was assessed by the HeLa cell model and found 'Withanolide E' from leaves of Physalis peruviana with IC50 = 65 nM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甘茶は和製生薬として岩手県九戸村等で生産されてきたが、生産者の高齢化により産地衰退の危機に直面している。甘茶に新型コロナウイルス感染抑制作用が見込まれることが明らかになったことで、産地活性化につながった。学術的にはイソクマリンのウイルス感染抑制作用は新規知見であり、これら天然物をシードとした新規薬剤開発の可能性が示唆される。
食用ほおずきは、ゴールデンベリーとして欧米等での利用が盛んであるが、葉や茎は廃棄されており、その活用が求められている。葉抽出物にIL-6過剰発現を抑制する強い活性と有効成分withanolidesが見出されたことで、廃棄物の活用に向けた開発が可能となった。