The development of anticancer drugs via novel function: Analysis of cancer stem cell supression mechanisms of food component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Endo Hiroshi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30567912)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHSF1 / 癌幹細胞 / ストレスタンパク質 / ポリフェノール / がん幹細胞 / EMT / 食品成分 / 癌転移抑制 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
癌治療には,転移や再発等を完全に抑制できないことが大きな問題として残されている.近年,転移や再発に関わる癌細胞として,癌幹細胞と間葉型に転換した癌細胞の存在が注目されている.我々はこれまでに癌細胞抑制の新たなターゲットとして,ストレスタンパク質を標的として研究を行い,いくつかの食品成分がストレスタンパク質の発現を抑制することで,癌細胞の増殖を抑制することを報告している.一方,癌幹細胞の特性維持や間葉系への転換に関してもストレスタンパク質が重要な役割を果たしていることを見出している.本研究はこれらの事をより,食品成分を基とした癌の転移や再発抑制にも効果のある新規抗癌剤の開発の基礎研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curcumin and hesperetin are known to exert inhibitory effects on cancer cells. We have previously shown that these effects are based on the repressive effect of the transcription factor HSF1, which is activated upon stress in normal cells and protects cells from cell death. On the other hand, in cancer cells, HSF1 is known to evade cell death induction by being constantly activated. Recently, HSF1 has been shown to be involved in the maintenance of cancer stem cells, a major factor in cancer recurrence and metastasis. In this study, we found that curcumin and hesperetin act in an inhibitory manner against cancer stem cells through their inhibitory effects on HSF1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,日本人の死因第一位はがんであり,日本人の二人に一人はがんに罹患すると言われている.医療技術が発達してもがんによる死亡率が下がらない大きな要因として,がんは転移や再発が防げないことがある.この転移・再発の原因として癌幹細胞の存在が注目されている.癌幹細胞は化学療法や放射線治療に対しても耐性を有していることも知られている.本研究では,この癌幹細胞に対して抑制効果を発揮する成分を食品中から見出し,新たな抗癌剤の候補として,その効果や作用機序を明らかとしており,次世代のがん治療の一つの候補となることが考えられる.