Chlorophyllase-catalyzed phytol production during preparation of smoothie and phytol-specific health function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Asako Narai-Kanayama  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (00339475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 寛子  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (80709733)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsphytol / phytanic acid / chlorophyllase / pheophytinase / smoothie / chlorophyll / pheophytin / enzyme / フィトール / クロロフィル / スムージー / クロロフィラーゼ / フェオフィチナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
生鮮野菜・果物を摩砕するスムージー加工では食材由来の酵素が関わる様々な反応が起こりうる。そのうち、クロロフィル分解酵素の反応により生成するフィトールは生活習慣病予防効果を示すことが報告されているが、加工中の本酵素反応を解析した例はない。本研究では、本酵素の特性を活かしてフィトール生成量を増やす食材の組み合わせやスムージー加工条件の検討をおこない、保健機能を最大限に引き出す加工・調理方法を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified the action of chlorophyll- or pheophytin-dephytylating enzymes from fruits and vegetables during the smoothie preparation. Crude enzymes extracted from the fruits and vegetables, in which a certain amount of phytol was detected, showed chlorophyll-dephytylating activities. The enzymes working under mild acidic conditions were found to exist in some fruits. When such fruits and leafy vegetables were mixed with a blender and the resulting juice was incubated, phytol slightly increased and its content did not reach the level reported to show biological activities in animal studies. In addition, effects of single oral administration of phytol or phytanic acid on exercise-induced glycogen supercompensation in mouse skeletal muscle were investigated. Phytol and phytanic acid showed different results, that is, the former caused glycogen supercompensation, but the latter did not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロロフィルの脱フィチル化反応で生成するフィトールについて、有用ならびに有害な生理活性が報告されているにも関わらず、これまで当該反応を触媒する酵素が食品加工工程で働く反応に注目した研究がなかった。本研究は、植物生理学の既往研究で報告されている酵素と異なる性質をもつクロロフィル脱フィチル酵素の存在を一部の青果物に見出した。さらに、当該青果物と葉物野菜で単純混合スムージーを調製しても、生理活性を発揮しうる量のフィトールは生成しないことを明らかにし、学術的・社会的にも新しい知見を提供するに至った。