Analysis of soymilk protein behavior from a new perspective and development of concentration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Shizuoka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Masayuki  静岡県工業技術研究所, 食品科, 上席研究員 (20520737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山田 真  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (60235695)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssoymilk / protein / emulsion / zeta potential / freeze-thaw / amino acid / concentration / 豆乳 / タンパク質 / 透析 / 凍結融解 / 濃縮 / ゼータ電位 / β-コングリシニン / ドロプレット
Outline of Research at the Start
豆乳は一般的に普及した飲料・食品素材であるが、加熱濃縮により凝集・固化しやすい問題点があり、構成タンパク質の挙動については長年研究が進められてきた。一方、細胞生物学分野において、立体構造が固定化されていない「天然変性タンパク質」が水溶液中で高濃度に密集すると、ドロプレット(液滴)を作って安定化する「液-液相分離」現象が見出だされ、この視点でタンパク質の挙動を見直す動きがここ数年活発化している。
本研究では、非加熱(生)豆乳中のタンパク質を分画し、これが水溶液中でドロプレットを形成する条件を探り、熱変性・凝集しにくい豆乳の新たな濃縮技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control techniques for soymilk emulsions were studied in terms of freeze-thaw and concentration techniques. In the former case, when unheated soybean milk was subjected to freeze-thawing under various pH and salt concentration conditions, protein fractionation occurred within a certain zeta potential range, while other conditions did not allow fractionation. This phenomenon was observed even when arginine was added, suggesting that zeta potential is an indicator of freeze-thaw fractionation. For the latter, research was conducted on additives that could suppress the increase in viscosity associated with the concentration of soy milk, and when unheated soy milk with arginine was concentrated, the increase in viscosity was suppressed more than that of the non-added soymilk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豆乳は、牛乳の代替食品(素材)として昨今注目度が上昇しているが、特に濃縮時に粘度上昇が起きやすい。本研究において、凍結融解分画の可能性が広がり、学術的には異なる条件であってもゼータ電位が分画可否の指標となることを発見し、社会的には同技術を活用した製品開発につながると考えている。また、アルギニンの添加が非加熱豆乳の濃縮時に固化を防止する効果を見いだしたが、これは実際の豆乳濃縮製品を製造する際に活用できると考えている。