Identification of novel anti-obesitic component in Citrus Awa-Suzuka.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries Technology Support Center
Principal Investigator
Nii Mika  徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター(試験研究部), 徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター(資源環境研究課), 研究員(統括・上席) (30502166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪上 浩  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60372645)
堤 理恵  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (80510172)
大西 康太  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80723816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords阿波すず香 / 抗肥満効果 / 脂肪蓄積抑制 / ランダム化二重盲検試験 / 香酸柑橘 / 脂肪細胞 / 分化抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は生活習慣病などの主な発症要因であり,原因は脂肪細胞の肥大化による脂肪組織重量の増加であるが,その機構を直接制御する治療法は確立されていない。一方,肥満の治療において,機能性成分の投与効果が近年注目され,中でも,柑橘類は果皮抽出物を中心に抗肥満作用が注目されている。
申請者らは「阿波すず香」果皮抽出エキスを脂肪前駆細胞に処理すると,脂肪細胞の分化及び脂肪蓄積が抑制されることを見いだした。さらに,高脂肪食誘導性肥満モデル動物においても内臓脂肪が減少した。そこで、この機能性成分を同定し、脂肪細胞の分化・脂肪蓄積を抑制する機構を解明し、新規成分を標的とした新たな肥満などの治療について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Awasuzuka (Citrus sudachi x C. junos) is an aromatic citrus grown by Tokushima Prefecture in 2017 and characterized by its edible peel with low bitterness. In this study, the anti-obesity effect of Awasuzuka was tested in animal study, an in vitro 3T3 L1 cell study, and a randomized, double-blind study to evaluate safety and verify anti-obesity effect in humans. In in vivo study, we observed that improvement of blood glucose levels and reduction of visceral and subcutaneous fat weight. In 3T3 L1 cells, extraction of Awasuzuka have lead the suppression of adipocyte differentiation and suppression of adipocyte synthesis-related gene expression. In human randomized, double-blind study, the safety of the peel tablets was recognized. No significant changes were observed in blood glucose, HbA1c, triglyceride, and LDL cholesterol levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では農業の発展と健康を目的に育種された阿波すず香の機能性を明らかにすることを目的として行なった。阿波すず香は果皮を食することができ香酸カンキツの可食部を増加させる。近年農業、特にカンキツの栽培後継者が少ない理由のひとつに重量当たりの価格の低さがあり、こうした社会的意義を期待し、健康維持増進効果を見出すことで、農作物の価格向上を目指す。健康増進を目指した研究として、近年増加する肥満に注目した。動物においては糖負荷試験に与える影響を明らかにし、細胞を用いてその機序を明確にした。また、ヒト試験として中高年を対象としてランダム化試験を行い、安全性を評価したことが意義として大きいと考える。