| Project/Area Number |
21K05451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Naoto 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70323251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 微細加工技術 / ナノろ過 / 米澱粉 / 階層構造 / ケルセチン / 価値化 / マイクロカプセル / 電子線トモグラフィ / システム / 機能性 / 凍結乾燥 / 材料 / 機能性成分 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,糖質高分子を用いる機能性ナノ粒子のマイクロカプセル化システムの確立をめざして,ナノメートルスケールの微粒子における糖質高分子鎖や階層構造が多様な動的・静的性質の変化に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。具体的にはⅠ 糖質高分子の分岐―線状トポロジ(一次構造)と物性解析法の構築,Ⅱ 玉ねぎ外皮からのケルセチン等ナノろ過による抽出・濃縮の検討,Ⅲ 機能性ナノ粒子分散調製液のマイクロカプセル化システムの開発を進める。各種複合プロセスにより機能性ナノ粒子を調製し,噴霧乾燥機を用いてマイクロカプセル化するシステムへと統合して汎用性の高い微粒子調製の基盤技術の開発につながる知見を提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish a microencapsulation system for functional nanoparticles using carbohydrate polymers, samples were prepared using microparticle preparation technology, and physiologically active functional components were extracted and concentrated. In the large-sized finely divided starch in the starch nanoparticle dispersion, a high-order hierarchical structure was maintained along with branching, which influenced the expression of a variety of physical properties. Nanofiltration of the functional components in onion skins made it possible to improve the purity and concentrate quercetin. Microencapsulation was performed using quercetin as the core material and finely divided starch as the wall material. From the above, we obtained knowledge that suggests the use of starch as a wall material that takes advantage of its hierarchical structure, as well as the use of stabilized flavonoids as materials in foods and medicines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体高分子や生理活性を有する成分を対象として、これらを含む食品分散系の性質の解明のため、米澱粉の微細構造の解析方法を構築した。さらに、玉ねぎ外皮に含まれるケルセチン成分の抽出、及びナノろ過による濃縮方法を検討した。以上より、微細加工技術に基づく澱粉の階層構造を生かしたwall素材としての活用、ならびにフラボノイドの食品や医薬品への素材利用による価値化についての成果が得られた。