Effect of acetic acid on the activation of GPR43 in skeletal muscle and skeletal muscle function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiromi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70254563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 呼吸代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 酢酸 / AMPK / GPR43 / ヒト骨格筋細胞 / 呼吸代謝関連因子 / カルシウム / 骨格筋細胞 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / GPR / 脂肪代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、GPR43のヒト骨格筋における作用について明らかにするために、(1)ヒト筋芽細胞から筋管細胞への分化過程におけるGPR43の発現動態の解析、ならびにその発現における酢酸の影響、(2)GPR43のアゴニストによるヒト骨格筋GPR43の活性化を細胞内カルシウムの動態を解析することにより明らかにした上で、酢酸によるGPR43の活性化について検討する。次に(3)酢酸またはアゴニストによるGPR43の活性化に伴うAMPKの活性化ならびにミトコンドリア、遅筋線維に関わる骨格筋機能と脂質エネルギー代謝関連因子の解析を行うと共に、GPR43ノックダウンによるそれら因子への影響について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is accompanied by the loss of skeletal muscle mass and function, with severe consequences on quality of life. Aged muscle contributes to a decline in metabolic, respiratory, and exercise functions. Mitochondrial function in skeletal muscles, which plays an essential role in maintaining health throughout life, declines during aging. In this study, the physiological funcition of acetic acid on the human skeletal muscle cells. Treatment of acetic acid stimulated the gene expression related to respirator metabolism and mitochondrial function. These results suggest that acetic acid supplementation may contribute to the improvement of skeletal muscle function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う生活機能低下の要因の一つとして、骨格筋系の老化や肥満が挙げられ、その成因として、ミトコンドリアの機能障害が関与することが知られている。本研究により、酢酸はヒト骨格筋におけるミトコンドリアの増幅機能、また骨格筋の呼吸代謝改善の機能を有することが示唆された。これより、食品から酢酸を摂取することにより、ヒトの加齢による骨格筋機能の低下やエネルギー代謝異常の改善に寄与できると考える