Project/Area Number |
21K05457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Aki Obara 杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (40782701)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Equol / Isoflavone / LC-MS/MS / 抱合代謝物 / イソフラボン / Glucuronide / Sulfate / エクオール / イメージングMS / 神経保護作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大豆イソフラボンであるダイゼインから腸内細菌によって合成されるエクオール(Eq)は、神経保護作用を有するため認知症予防効果の可能性が指摘されている。Eqは血中において大部分がグルクロン酸や硫酸の抱合代謝物として存在し、それら自身も女性ホルモン様作用などを持つ。しかし脳内での機能を評価した研究は、抱合していないEqを対象としており、抱合代謝物については未知である。Eqは脳内の代謝酵素により抱合代謝物として存在し神経保護作用を有するのではないかと仮説のもと、脳内における抱合代謝やそれに関わる代謝酵素の分子種を解明し、脳のどの部位で効果を示すのか、抱合代謝物が神経保護作用を有するのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Equol (Eq) is a compound synthesized from daidzein by intestinal bacteria and is suggested to have potential preventive effects against dementia due to its neuroprotective properties. However, it is unclear whether Eq conjugated metabolites exist in the brain and whether they possess neuroprotective effects. To clarify these questions, this study first developed a simultaneous analytical method for eight types of Eq conjugated metabolites, including Eq. Using this analytical method, quantification revealed the presence of monoG, monoS, and E-7G-4’S in the brain. Furthermore, to investigate the neuroprotective effects, primary cultures of astrocytes from mice were prepared, and the NO suppression rate after LPS addition was examined. The results suggested that Eq conjugated metabolites have NO suppression effects and that Equol-7,4’-diG, E-7-S, and E-4’-G have stronger NO suppression effects than Eq.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Equolはダイゼインやゲニステインといったイソフラボンより強い女性ホルモン様作用を有しているために、注目されている。本研究では、Equol抱合代謝物の一斉分析法を開発し、マウス脳内には、脳内にはmonoG, monoS, Eq-7G-4’S のEquol抱合代謝物が存在し、さらに、Equol抱合代謝物が神経保護作用を有する可能性を明らかにした。これらは、抱合代謝物の更なる有用性が期待出来る。また、脳内の抱合代謝物を明らかにすることにより、脳内におけるUGTやSULTが関与する代謝機構の解明にも繋がる。