Elucidation of new functions of branched-chain amino acids using intestinal organoids as a functional evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kazuo  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10385495)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸管オルガノイド / 腸管幹細胞 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / バリン / アポトーシス / 小胞体ストレス / wnt/β-カテニン / Wnt/β-カテニンシグナル / ロイシン / イソロイシン / 腸管 / オルガノイド / 幹細胞 / アミノ酸欠乏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまで困難であったin vitroでの腸管幹細胞実験を可能とした腸管オルガノイド培養系を用いて、分岐鎖アミノ酸 (BCAA) であるバリン (Val)、ロイシン (Leu)、イソロイシン (Ile) に着目し、各BCAAが幹細胞に及ぼす影響とそのメカニズムを明らかにすることが目的である。本研究を通じて、腸管幹細胞に対する機能という今までにない新たなBCAAの機能性を明らかにし、食品成分による腸管幹細胞の機能制御という新たな展開や、動物に替わるin vitro機能性評価系としての発展につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using intestinal organoids, we found that only valine (Val) deficiency among branched-chain amino acids reduced the number of intestinal stem cells (ISCs) by suppressing self-renewal and enhancing apoptosis. The RNA-seq-based Gene Ontology analysis suggested that the damage to ISCs caused by Val deficiency is due to increased endoplasmic reticulum stress and inactivation of Wnt/β-catenin signaling. In addition, the changes observed in the intestinal organoids were reflected in the intestinal tract of mice fed a valine-deficient diet. In conclusion, these results reveal a new function of Val and suggest the usefulness of intestinal organoids as a functional evaluation system for ISCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、(1) 分岐鎖アミノ酸の中で、Valの欠乏だけが腸管幹細胞数を減少するという興味深い現象を見出し、Valが幹細胞の維持に重要な役割を有すること、(2) 幹細胞数の減少の要因として、小胞体ストレスの亢進とWnt/β-カテニンシグナルの不活性化が関与していることを示唆したことである。さらに本研究では、Val欠乏食を与えたマウスの腸管での変化が、腸管オルガノイドで認められた変化と同様であることを示した。この結果は、腸管オルガノイドが腸管幹細胞の機能性評価系として有用であることを示し、腸管オルガノイドが動物に替わる実験系となりうる可能性を示唆した点が本研究の社会的な意義である。