Mechanism of slow saccharification that enables long-term, low-temperature multiple-parallel fermentaion in sake brewing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Tokuoka Masafumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30442544)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオリゴ糖 / 清酒 / 発酵 / 糖化 / 糖転移 / 並行複発酵
Outline of Research at the Start
清酒醸造は並行複発酵を特徴とし、特に吟醸造りでは低温長期の発酵が行われることで優れた品質の清酒が造られる。研究代表者らは、清酒に含まれる一部オリゴ糖が非還元末端側に隣接した分岐をもつユニークな構造であり、酵素分解性が低いことを明らかにした。そこで、清酒醸造における低温長期の並行複発酵が成立するためには、これらオリゴ糖のゆっくりとした分解に伴う緩慢な糖生成が重要との仮説を立て、本研究でその証明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the details of saccharification necessary to establish the long-lasting, low-temperature fermentation that is a characteristic of traditional sake brewing. From the structural elucidation of oligosaccharides in sake and the analysis of the formation and degradation mechanisms of oligosaccharides in vitro and in fermentation mash, it was clarified that characteristic oligosaccharides in sake include both transglycosylation products and starch degradation products. Both alpha-glucosidase A and B of Aspergillus oryzae are involved in the formation and degradation of the oligosaccharide in sake. Inhibition tests revealed that branched oligosaccharides are slowly degraded in fermentation mash and make a certain contribution to the supply of sugar for alcohol fermentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、伝統的な清酒製造において、醪末期のアルコール発酵を支える糖の供給には分岐構造をもつオリゴ糖の緩慢な分解が一定の寄与をしていることが示された。この分岐構造を持つオリゴ糖の生成には、麹菌のα-グルコシダーゼAとBによる糖転移と分解が関わる。また、一部のオリゴ糖は澱粉分解により直接生成しており、澱粉の微細構造中に隣接した分岐が存在することを初めて明らかにした。その他に清酒中から新規のオリゴ糖や配糖体を発見した。以上の成果は伝統的な清酒醸造の科学的理解となるだけでなく、今後の清酒製造技術の発展の基盤となる有益な知見である。