Analysis of the regulation system of sulfur metabolism in high sulfur-containing Japanese heirloom vegetables of the Brassicaceae family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA-ITO Hiroko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80648684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオウ代謝 / 伝統野菜 / アブラナ科植物 / 機能性成分 / 酵素 / 硫黄代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの健康増進に寄与する機能性成分の多くが「硫黄」を含む有機化合物である。このことから、我々は植物の硫黄吸収量を高め、機能性硫黄化合物の含有量を増大させることができれば、摂食目的にかなう機能性野菜を育成できると考えた。本研究では、独自の硫黄吸収機構や硫黄代謝系を持ち、機能性成分を含有すると考えられるアブラナ科伝統野菜を対象とし、硫黄吸収と体内硫黄代謝系がどのように制御されているかの解明を目指す。すなわち、硫黄の吸収能力の高い伝統野菜を選抜し、有機硫黄代謝に関与する鍵酵素の活性と、酵素遺伝子の発現の変化を調べることで、植物の硫黄吸収と代謝制御に関する基礎的な知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cultivate vegetables with a high content of functional sulfur(S)-containing compounds, it is necessary to elucidate the activation mechanism of the organic S compound synthesis pathway. In this study, we classified Brassicaceae heirloom vegetables based on their S-absorption capacity, and compared the activity of key enzymes controlling organic S metabolism under the condition of increasing the rhizosphere sulfate concentration. In the cultivars with low S absorption capacity, the content of both inorganic and organic S was increased, and a correlation was observed between the enzyme ATPS which leads to organic S metabolism, and the enzyme APK which leads to the metabolism of oxidized sulfur-containing compounds. These results suggest that the cultivars with low S absorption capacity may be stored the surplus S as inorganic S in vacuoles and also distributed the surplus S to organic S, especially for oxidized sulfur-containing compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性を持つ有機態イオウ(S)化合物の含有量を高めることができれば、摂食目的に適う機能性成分高含有野菜を育成することが可能となる。本課題では、アブラナ科植物はS吸収能により余剰Sの分配傾向が異なり、品種レベルで独自のS吸収・S代謝制御機構を有していることを明らかにした。さらに根域S濃度上昇に応答して有機態S化合物合成経路の鍵酵素が活性化され、有機態Sの割合が増加する品種の選抜に成功した。今後、選抜した品種における、S含有量の増加またはS機能性成分生合成経路が促進される時に増加する物質あるいは現象を解析することで、機能性成分高含有野菜の選抜マーカーとしての利用に繋げることができると考えられる。