A study on fruits allergy due to Gibberellin-Regulated Protein (GRP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Futamura Kyoko  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60596956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 政志  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (30449467)
下條 尚志  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (70410751)
松永 佳世子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80131192)
矢上 晶子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90367699)
鈴木 加余子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90814369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGRP / PFAS(花粉-食物アレルギー症候群) / 重症果物アレルギー / スギ・ヒノキ花粉症 / PFAS / 花粉-食物アレルギー症候群 / スギ花粉症 / ヒノキ花粉症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、全身症状を伴う果物アレルギーの責任コンポーネントとして近年同定され、スギ・ヒノキ花粉との交差反応が報告されたgibberellin-regulated protein (GRP)に着目する。
具体的には果物間のGRPの交差反応の検討やスギ・ヒノキ花粉との交差反応の確認、スギ花粉症を合併し花粉抗原舌下免疫療法を実施した症例における免疫応答の変化を解析することで、適切な食事指導や花粉症の免疫療法による果物アレルギー改善の可能性を患者に提示することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the final year of the study, it was possible to analyze up to 36 fruits allergy cases that tested positive for the causative fruit and peach-extracted GRP, confirming that these cases were more severe and often required exercise or other co-factors at onset. Peaches were the most common cause of allergy, followed by oranges, and a total of 15 different fruits and vegetables. Cross-reactivity of GRP among various fruits was suggested. All cases showed sensitization to cedar and cypress pollen, while sensitization to other pollens was less common. Reactivity of IgE antibodies to cedar pollen GRP was higher in cases of peach extract GRP sensitization. Our results further support the hypothesis that cedar pollen GRPs cross-react with fruit-derived GRPs to induce this fruits allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに果物アレルギーは口腔アレルギー症状が主体であり、症状は軽微なものと考えられていたが、重症な果物アレルギーの症例を集積することで世間一般に広く啓発活動を実施できるようになった。
重症果物アレルギーの起こりやすい果物などを提示、注意喚起を行うことが可能になった。
スギ花粉感作と重症果物アレルギーとの関係性をより明らかにしたころから、これらのアレルギーがスギ花粉症に対する免疫療法で改善する可能性を示すことができたが、これについては今後更なる解析が必要と考えている。