Development of storage box to keep the freshness of apples using 1-methylcycopropene (1-MCP) with aroma precursors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Hidefumi  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (60174885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1-メチルシクロプロペン / りんご / シクロデキストリン / 徐放 / 発泡スチロール箱 / エチレン / 熟成 / 鮮度 / 1-メチルシクロプロペン / ステップ温度変化 / 粉末 / ポリスチレンボックス / コンパートメントモデル / 王林 / 貯蔵 / 1-メチルシクロプロペン / 2-メチルブタノール
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のりんごは、冷蔵船便により東南アジア等に輸出されている。現地での陸揚げ時に、りんごの温度が上昇しエチレン発生によりリンゴの熟成が進む。そのため、りんご貯蔵ポリスチレンボックス内で、エチレン受容体結合阻害剤1-メチルシクロプロペン(1-MCP)をシクロデキストリン(CD)に包接させた粉末から1-MCPガスを徐放させることで、エチレン発生を阻害してりんごの鮮度を保つことを企図している。本研究では、1-MCPの徐放時にりんごの香りの前駆体成分2-メチルブタノールを同時に徐放させることで、りんごの香りを維持しつつ鮮度を保持する包装箱の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the exporting apples to Southeast Asia, the temperature change at landing causes ethylene formation, which accelerates the ripening of the apples. In response to this temperature step change from 4C at transport ship to 20C at the land, we aimed to develop a packaging box that would inhibit ethylene formation by the release of 1-methylcyclopropene (1-MCP), which is an ethylene receptor binding inhibitor, from the 1-MCP included α-CD powder-coated paper in the polystyrene box. 1-MCP was released from 1-MCP included α-CD powder at the step change of moisture concentration in the polystyrene box due to the step temperature change. In this study, apples (Orin) storages were investigated in polystyrene box containing 1-MCP-encapsulated α-CD powder-coated paper at 4C for 15 days and 20C for 15 days, and evaluated the apples. The hardness and acidity of the apples improved depending on the amount of 1-MCP-encapsulated α-CD powder on the paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果実を輸出する際、冷蔵保存中は果実からのエチレン発生はほとんどないが、陸揚げされた際に発生するエチレンは果実の熟成を促進する。本研究は果実の鮮度保持のための梱包箱の開発で, 果実の品質劣化を防ぎ食品ロスを抑止する技術として有用であると考えている。キイとなる技術はシクロデキストリンに包接したエチレン結合阻害剤1-メチルシクロプロペン(1-MCP)を、果実の包装箱の温度ステップ変化の際の水蒸気濃度変化に応じて徐放する特質を利用したものである。本手法はCD包接物質の水蒸気濃度に依存した徐放能を利用したもので、食品鮮度保持のために多くの応用が可能と考えている。