Analysis of polysaccharides derived from barrel and their effect on wine flavor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tohru  山梨大学, None, 理事 (10252008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords樽 / ワイン / 糖類 / 多糖類
Outline of Research at the Start
ワイン製造においてオーク樽の使用は世界的に行われている。樽を用いる理由は,主として香り付けのためと考えられる。実際,樽の香りに関する多くの研究がなされてきた。一方,我々の先行研究により,樽材より多糖類が抽出されていることが明らかになった。多糖類はワインにマウスフィールを与えると考えられる。本研究では,樽材から抽出される多糖類成分について,詳細な分析を行うとともに,トースティングなどが多糖類に与える影響についても解析する。さらに,これらが,ワインの酒質に与える影響についても研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sugars extracted from wine barrel materials into a wine-like alcoholic solution (model wine) was investigated. The barrel materials were chipped and toasted at various temperatures before being soaked in the model wine for 21 days. Measurement of the sugars in the resulting extract showed approximately 70 mg/L of sugars were extracted. Analysis of the composition of these sugars revealed significant differences depending on the toasting conditions, suggesting that toasting could affect the quality of the wine. The extracted sugars included a substantial concentration of monosaccharides (approximately 15 mg/L), which might influence microbial contamination of the barrels. Additionally, components presumed to be polysaccharides were present at a concentration of about 40 mg/L.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワインは付加価値が高く,農業,工業,販売までを行う6次産業として地域に潤いをもたらす稀有な産業である。現在,我が国ではワイナリーが増えており,産業として多くの地域から期待されている。ここで重要になってくるのが,価格に見合った商品価値を造り出せるかという点である。本研究では樽材からワインに抽出される成分について検討を行った。樽からは糖類が抽出され,これが微生物汚染などの原因になりかねないことが明らかになった。このことは,高付加価値なワインを製造する上で重要な知見となり,樽やチップ使用における新しい知見を提供できた。