Development of a characterization prediction method for subcritical water treatment of food processing residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70416311)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜臨界水 / 希少糖 / 異性化 / 卵殻 / 速度解析 / 人工知能 / スペクトル / 食品加工残渣
Outline of Research at the Start
亜臨界水処理は食品加工残渣の可食化に有望な技術であるが、処理の熱履歴が処理物の特性や収率に大きく影響する。この影響を定量的に予測する技術はなく、最適化は試行錯誤に頼っている。そこで、熱履歴などの処理条件が処理物の特性に及ぼす影響を、機械学習により数値で予測できるようにする。つまり、加工残渣を様々な条件で処理し、処理条件と処理物の特性を機械学習により関連付ける。そして、条件から特性(およびその逆)を予測できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a model for subcritical water treatment of food processing residues, this study focused on sugars and analyzed their reaction behavior in subcritical water. We then attempted to predict and express the results of the treatment, but it was difficult to predict by AI. Therefore, we analyzed the reaction behavior of sugars and changed the target to the development of rare sugar production process.
When reducing sugars are treated with subcritical water, isomerization occurs and rare sugars are produced; but the yield has conventionally been low. Therefore, we added buffer solution or eggshells, and investigated the effects of the additives on behaviors of the rare sugar formation. As a result, reducing sugars were easily isomerized in buffer solution or in the presence of eggshells, and the yield of rare sugars was improved by neutralizing byproducts, i.e. organic acids. Furthermore, the calcium ion concentration could be also increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化などに伴うフレイルにより、社会支出の増加に繋がっている。希少糖はフレイルのリスク低減に資すると考えられる。本研究では、還元糖の異性化により希少糖を製造する技術を提案できた。また、副生する有機酸により、溶液中のカルシウムイオン濃度も高めることができ、新規機能性食品素材の製造法ともなり得ることが示唆された。このように、希少糖とカルシウムの双方を含む食品原料を提供できるようになれば、健康増進社会の推進に資するとともに、亜臨界水処理に関連する技術革新と関連産業の発展にも寄与できる。