Involvement of the transcriptional repressor Bach1 in the maintenance of colonic mucus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Higashimura Yasuki  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70628924)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゴブレット細胞 / ムチン / 大腸がん / 炎症性腸疾患 / 糖鎖 / Bach1 / レクチン / bach1 / 杯細胞 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸粘液層の脆弱化は大腸がん発症に関与することから,粘液層を強固に保つことが大腸がん予防において肝要である.しかし,大腸粘液の質的・量的な制御機構に関しては未だ不明な点が多く,粘液層を標的とした大腸がん予防確立における問題点となっている.申請者はこれまでに,抗酸化経路と腸管疾患に関する研究を展開しており,中でも抗酸化酵素群の発現を制御する転写抑制因子であるBach1に着目している.本研究では,Bach1が大腸粘液の性状を制御する様相を分子レベルで解析し,大腸がん予防におけるBach1制御の意義について明らかにすることを研究目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maintenance of the colonic mucus layer is involved in the development of colorectal cancer. Thus, maintaining a strong mucus layer is essential for the prevention of colorectal cancer. However, the mechanism of mucus secretion in the large intestine is still unclear. In this study, we reveal that BTB domain and CNC homolog 1 (Bach1), a transcriptional repressor, is involved in the qualitative regulation of colonic mucus. The results using Bach1-deficient mice showed that sialic acid and N-acetylgalactosamine in the colonic mucus glycan increased in Bach1-deficient mice, compared with that of wild type mice. In addition, regulation of the expression of glycosyltransferases may be partially involved in the Bach1-mediated qualitative regulation of colonic mucus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における大腸がん罹患者は増加の一途を辿っている.また,大腸がんの発症には,大腸粘液層の脆弱化が深く関与する.本研究では,転写抑制因子であるBach1が大腸粘液の質的制御に関わることが新たに判明した.従って,Bach1は大腸がん予防における新たな分子標的となる可能性が示唆された.また,大腸粘液層の脆弱化に伴う腸管炎症は,大腸がん以外にも,糖尿病など多くの疾患発症と密接に関与している.そのため,上述の研究成果は多くの疾病の予防や進行抑制に対して大きな波及効果をもたらすことが期待できる.