Modification of the pseudovitamin-12 synthesis pathway in cyanobacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA YURI  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (30553250)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / シュードビタミンB12 / 食用ラン藻 / Althrospira platensis / Synechocystis sp. / Fischerella sp. NIES3754 / ビタミンB12合成経路 / B12生合成経路 / Arthrospira platensis / 最小生育阻止濃度 / ビタミンB12 / シュードビタミンB12 / 形質転換
Outline of Research at the Start
人口増加により2050年には世界人口は93億人に達すると推測されている.しかし,急激な人口増加に見合った食糧増産が見込めない状況の中,昆虫や微細藻類が食糧資源として検討されている.
本研究では,遺伝子工学的手法を用いて,微細藻類であるラン藻スピルリナが産生するシュードB12の合成経路をB12合成経路に改変する.B12は,動物性食品が主要な供給源であるため,ラン藻スピルリナがヒトにおいて生理的に機能しないシュードビタミンB12からB12を合成することが可能になれば,食糧問題の一助になるとともにスピルリナにおける形質転換技術はスピルリナに含まれる他の有用物質にも応用できると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create cyanobacteria with the ability to synthesize vitamin B12 (B12) from plant food sources. A nutritional drawback of cyanobacteria is that they synthesize pseudo-B12, which does not function for humans.
Since it was reported that bacteria were required for the transformation of Spirulina, we used the strain and transfered the gene involved in B12 synthesis. We plan to increase the amount of purified B12 in the future and will analysis it again. Furthermore, as a new food resource, an experimental model cyanobacteria transformed a B12 synthesis gene. Although B12 signal ions were detected, I unable to fully identify it. To date, enough purity content have been obtained for analysis and will be submitted to LCMSMS again.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050年には世界人口は93億人に達すると推測され、人口増加に見合った食糧増産が見込めず食料(タンパク質)危機に陥ると危惧されている。対策として、植物性食品や昆虫食などを用いた代替え食品が開発されているが、動物性食品を主要な供給源とするビタミンB12(B12)は、必須栄養素であり、植物性食品の代替え食品ではB12不足、欠乏状態となることが予想される。本研究は、植物性食品である食用ラン藻スピルリナなどを用い、ラン藻がヒトにおいてビタミンとして機能しないシュードビタミンB12を合成することに着目し、その合成経路をB12合成能に変換し、B12を有する食用ラン藻を作出し、将来の食資源の確保を目指した。