Studies on the effect and mechanism of short-term aging of fresh fish meat on the quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMASA Yasuyuki  近畿大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (90298943)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熟成 / マダイ / ブリ / グルタミン酸 / イノシン酸 / 官能評価 / うまみ / 魚肉 / アミノ酸 / 呈味成分 / 品質
Outline of Research at the Start
熟成による魚肉の品質向上を主眼にした研究例はほとんどなく,2020年になってようやく長期熟成魚介類の品質に関する報告がなされた。しかし,この研究は2週間から1か月の長期熟成に関する研究で,予備的研究によれば,アミノ酸は1週間程度の短期間では有意な変化はない。
本研究では,現在実施されている熟成方法を適用して,短期熟成とされる1週間程度の熟成を行い,官能検査,理化学分析,食品衛生学的検査により,熟成中に起こる変化を総合的に調査して,熟成の効果が実際にあるのか,あるならどのような成分が関与しているのかを明らかにすることを目的にしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether aging treatment improves the quality of the meats of red sea bream and yellowtail, which are often eaten raw. Free glutamic acid in red sea bream meat increased during the aging period, tripling in 14 days, while that in yellowtail reached a maximum value after 1 day and did not increase thereafter. The rate of extraction increased in all fish species as the meat softened during the aging period, and the maximum umami intensity calculated by glutamic acid and inosinic acid reached 14 days for red sea bream and 7 days for yellowtail. Sensory comparisons between 1 day refrigerated and aged fish (14 days for red sea bream and 7 days for yellowtail) showed that the longer aging period was superior for both fish species.
These results confirmed that changes in composition due to aging and the appropriate length of aging varied with the species of fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類は畜産物に比べて鮮度低下が速く,高鮮度で流通,提供することが最重要課題とされてきた。しかし,近年,数日から数十日熟成させた魚類を生食用として提供する飲食店が増え,一種のブームとなっている。魚類の熟成に関する研究例は非常に少なく,熟成の効果や適性な熟成期間などは明らかではない。
本研究は,赤身魚としてブリ,白身魚としてマダイを用いることで大まかな種による差を明らかにし,熟成によって呈味に関係する成分に変化があるのか,また,官能評価でも熟成による違いは現れるのかを明らかにした。これにより,従来,調理人によって様々であった熟成方法や熟成期間の指標が得られ,合理的で適切な熟成魚の提供が可能となる。