| Project/Area Number |
21K05479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kochi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Kaori 高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (10611775)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西内 悠祐 高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (00455172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ウルトラファインバブル / エマルション / 乳化剤フリー / 乳化剤 / 分散安定性 / ファインバブル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
食品分野等で広く利用されている乳化分散において、液滴を微細化させ分散安定性を高める目的に乳化剤(界面活性剤)を添加する一方、多量の乳化剤の添加は製品の品質や風味の低減、安全性の低下を引き起こす。これらの課題に対し、乳化剤を使用しない、あるいは使用量を削減するための乳化分散技術が求められている。 本申請では、この乳化剤に替わる素材として1 μm未満の気泡であるウルトラファインバ ブル(UFB)を活用する。現状までの研究では、 液滴とウルトラファインバブルの比率が「丁度良い」場合に高い分散安定性を示した。本申請では、透過度や粒度分布、ゼータ電位等の計測と評価から最適なUFBの条件を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many emulsifiers are used in emulsion dispersion, which is widely used in the food industry. On the other hand, the addition of large amounts of emulsifiers causes a reduction in product quality and flavor, as well as a decrease in safety. In response to these issues, there is a need for emulsification and dispersion technologies that do not use emulsifiers or that reduce the amount of emulsifiers used. In this study, we focused on ultrafine bubbles (UFBs) as an alternative to emulsifiers and investigated a new emulsification/dispersion technology. UFBs, which are very fine bubbles less than 1 μm in diameter, have been confirmed to be stable and long-lasting in water or solution due to their fineness. As a result, when UFBs are present in emulsions, they tend to have good dispersibility and dispersion stability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食品分野等で利用されている乳化分散では、乳化剤が多く使用されている。一方,多量の乳化剤の添加は製品の品質や風味の低減,安全性の低下を引き起こす。これらの課題に対し,乳化剤を使用しない,あるいは使用量を削減するための乳化分散技術が求められている。本申請ではウルトラファインバブルを乳化剤に変わる新たな素材として使用し,乳化剤低減を目指した乳化分散安定化技術の検討をした。 結果として、ウルトラファインバブルが存在することで、分散安定性を確保できることがわかった。これらの結果から乳化剤の低減はより多くの産業に利益をもたらすだけでなく、まだ明らかになっていないウルトラファインバブルの特性の解明にも繋がる。