Establishment of three-dimensional layering modeling method to control taste and ease of chewing and swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Miura Makoto  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (50261459)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低塩化食品 / 低糖質化食品 / 咀嚼・嚥下容易食品 / 3次元造形 / 3Dプリンタ / レオロジー / 数値流体力学 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 咀嚼・嚥下容易性食品 / 3次元積層造形 / 3Dプリンタ / 3次元造形
Outline of Research at the Start
『超高齢社会』と『多発する自然災害』に食関連産業が対応すべき事項として,高齢者対応食品 (特に咀嚼・嚥下容易食品,低塩/低糖質化食品) ならびに災害食 (特に低塩/低糖質化食品,常温保存・流通可能食品) の開発が考えられる。本研究では呈味素材 (食塩, ショ糖) の配合量を低減しても呈味 (塩味, 甘味) が十分に知覚できるようにして食品の低塩/低糖質化を可能すること,および咀嚼時には過剰に唾液を吸収することなく容易に破砕・小片化され,口腔中で形成された食塊が唾液を滲出することなく一体となって嚥下できるようにして咀嚼・嚥下を容易にすることを目的にして低水分固体食品の3次元造形法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a three-dimensional layering method for low-moisture solid foods with the objectives of enabling foods with low salt and low sugar content to be perceived even if the amount of tasting ingredients (salt and sucrose) is reduced, and to control aspiration by facilitating mastication and swallowing. Doughs for evaluation of taste and ease of chewing and swallowing were formed into parallel structures, concentric circles, concentric squares, core/shell structures, and block check structures using a 3D layering instrument for food products. Although we could not identify the 3D layered structure that enhanced the taste and significantly improved the ease of chewing and swallowing, it was useful to make the spatial distribution of the taste components non-uniform and to build the structure in a non-uniform manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元積層造形法により食品の微細構造を任意に変化させて塩味や甘味が増強できれば,食品のおいしさを維持したまま低塩化や低糖質化が可能になる。また,本造形法により食品の微細構造を任意に変化させて咀嚼・嚥下容易性が向上できれば,現状ではゾル状またはゲル状しか存在しなかった嚥下困難者対応食品に低水分固体食品を加えることができるようになる。本研究のように3次元積層構造を任意に変化させた低水分固体食品を3次元積層造形する技術は革新的であり,いわば食品構造のテーラーメイドを可能にする。このように,本研究は食品産業に画期的な加工技術を提供するための基盤を確立するという学術的独自性と創造性がある。