Omega-3 fatty acids during fetal and infant improve ADHD behavior score?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2023-2024)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Asato Kaname  東都大学, 管理栄養学部, 助手 (40848149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 輝江  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80190932)
仲井 邦彦  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (00291336)
龍田 希  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (40547709)
鈴木 吉也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30422116)
大田 千晴  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00733106)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsオメガ3系脂肪酸 / 母乳 / 臍帯血 / 発達 / ADHD / オメガ3系脂肪酸 / オメガ3 / 出生コホート
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の注意欠如・多動症(ADHD)の症例が増加している。海外より、妊娠から授乳期のオメガ3系多価不飽和脂肪酸(ω3系PUFA)がADHA予防に寄与すると報告されているが、我が国にADHDと脂肪酸栄養に関わるエビデンスは少ない。そこで、日本人でも胎児から乳児期のω3系PUFAがADHD予防に寄与するか、大規模出生コホート調査の枠組みを活用し検証する。8歳のADHD様行動を注意集中機能検査により評価し、臍帯血ω3系PUFA、または乳児期のω3系PUFA摂取との関連性を解析し、脂肪酸栄養と小児神経発達に関わる栄養疫学的エビデンスの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether the intake of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (ω3-PUFA) during fetal and infant periods affects children's neurodevelopment using a Japanese birth cohort framework. The study examined the association between fatty acid composition in cord blood and breast milk and the results of developmental and intelligence tests at 7 months and 42 months of age.The results showed no significant association between cord blood PUFA levels and developmental indicators. However, positive associations were observed between breast milk EPA levels and vocabulary ability, and between arachidonic acid levels and mathematical ability. Further studies are needed to evaluate the relationship between ADHD and ω3-PUFA intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、小児の注意欠如・多動症(ADHD)の症例が増加が問題となっている。本研究は、日本人を対象に胎児期および乳児期のω3系PUFA摂取と子どもの発達・認知機能の影響について検討し、母乳中のEPAやARAの状態が発達・認知指標と関連する可能性を示した。本研究成果が神経発達症群の予防や改善のための脂肪酸栄養の有用性を示す一助となることが期待される。