Search and evaluation study of useful food ingredients that contribute to browning of adipocytes using metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Haruya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30750369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 剛  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10550311)
櫻井 望  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, チーム長 (30392286)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 食品機能 / 食品分析 / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 食品健康機能性
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪細胞は、通常主にエネルギーを蓄積する脂肪細胞 (白色脂肪細胞)であるが、寒冷環境下や特定の薬剤・食品成分による刺激時には、エネルギーを積極的に消費し、肥満による生活習慣病の予防・改善に寄与する褐色様脂肪細胞に変換するメカニズム(脂肪細胞の褐色化)が存在する。本研究では、網羅的な成分解析手法であるメタボローム解析を活用し、脂肪細胞の褐色化に寄与する食品成分及び食材を効率的に特定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolomics and functional analyses conducted throughout the research period revealed that metabolic regulation of nucleic acid-related compounds is important in controlling adipocyte differentiation and browning phenomena, providing important knowledge on the regulation of adipocyte functions for obesity prevention. In addition, in relation to this, we succeeded in identifying several compounds in foods that have an effect on the improvement of glucose metabolism disorder, which is important for obesity prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪細胞は単に肥満の原因となるエネルギーを蓄積するだけなく、代謝を調節する様々な因子を分泌する重要な細胞であり、生命維持に必要不可欠な存在である。脂肪細胞の発達過程や、エネルギー代謝亢進を介した肥満予防に重要な脂肪細胞の褐色化現象はまだ不明確な点が多く残されており、これらのプロセスを解明することは、肥満予防・改善方法の見出すうえで重要な知見を得ることができる。本研究において、脂肪細胞の発達や褐色化を制御する生体内成分の特定に成功すると同時に、肥満予防に重要な食品成分機能を複数明らかにした。これらの知見は、肥満治療の新たなターゲットにつながる可能性を秘めている。