| Project/Area Number |
21K05490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉田 知光 昭和大学, 教養部, 教授 (80231299)
岩瀬 万里子 昭和大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70424273)
三邉 武彦 昭和大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00622135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | チトクロームP450 / 薬物相互作用 / 健康食品 / CYP3A / がん患者 / スピルリナ / food-drug interaction / サプリメント / 抗がん剤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん患者が補完代替療法として健康食品を使用する例は少なくないが、抗がん剤などの医薬品と併用した際の安全性に関する検討はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、がん患者が利用する頻度の高い健康食品と医薬品併用時の有害な薬物相互作用を明らかにすることを目的として、試験管内でのスクリーニング試験、ラットを用いたin vivo実験、ヒトを対象とした臨床研究を行う。その結果、がん患者および医療従事者に健康食品を有効かつ安全に使用するための有用な情報を提供し、薬物相互作用による有害作用発現を回避するための一助とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the safety of consuming health foods during anticancer therapy, we examined the potential of health foods commonly used by cancer patients to inhibit cytochrome P450 3A (CYP3A), a typical drug metabolizing enzyme, and cause drug interactions. The results of in vitro and rat in vivo studies identified several health foods that suggested inhibition of CYP3A. On the other hand, the results of clinical study indicated that short-term intake of Spirulina in humans is unlikely to cause drug interactions mediated by CYP3A inhibition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん患者が健康食品を使用する例は少なくないが、医薬品併用の安全性については十分に検討されていない。多くの抗がん剤はCYP3Aで代謝されるが、健康食品がこの酵素を阻害した場合、抗がん剤の血中濃度が上昇し有害作用が生じる可能性がある。本研究ではスピルリナに着目し、CYP3A阻害を介する薬物相互作用が生じるかを試験管内の実験や動物実験のみならず臨床試験で検討した。本研究は、がん患者が適切に健康食品を使用し、薬物治療を有効かつ安全に行うための情報提供に寄与すると考える。