Elucidation of a series of the molecular mechanism and physiological significance from induction of mitophagy to mitochondrial degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Kentaro  新潟大学, 医学部, 医学部准教授 (20754493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイトファジー / 酵母 / Atg44 / ミトコンドリア分裂 / Dnm1
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアを選択的に分解するマイトファジーは、広く保存されたミトコンドリアの品質管理機構である。酵母において、ミトコンドリア外膜タンパク質Atg32のカゼインキナーゼ2によるリン酸化はマイトファジーの進行に必須であり、リン酸化Atg32が集積する部位がミトコンドリアから部分的に分裂し、液胞内で分解される。本研究では、①Atg32のリン酸化制御機構、②ミトコンドリア分裂機構、③分解標的となるミトコンドリアに含まれる因子を解明し、マイトファジーの誘導から分解に至る一連の分子機構と生理的意義の統合的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitophagy plays an important role in mitochondrial homeostasis by selective degradation of mitochondria. During mitophagy, mitochondria should be fragmented to allow engulfment within autophagosomes. However, the known mitochondrial fission factors are dispensable for mitophagy. Here, we identified Atg44 as a mitochondrial fission factor that is essential for mitophagy in yeasts. In Atg44-deficient cells, a part of the mitochondria is recognized by the mitophagy machinery as cargo but cannot be enwrapped by the autophagosome precursor, the phagophore, due to a lack of mitochondrial fission. Furthermore, we found that Atg44 directly binds to lipid membranes and brings about lipid membrane fragility to facilitate membrane fission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、長年未解決であったマイトファジーの過程におけるミトコンドリア分裂の責任因子としてAtg44を同定しただけでなく、Atg44が直接脂質膜に作用して分裂を引き起こすという全く新しい分子機構を明らかにした点で重要な成果となる。ミトコンドリアの形態と機能は直結しており、高等生物におけるミトコンドリアの形態異常は様々な病態の要因となることが知られている。Atg44はミトコンドリア形態制御の重要因子であることから、その理解と応用により、ミトコンドリア形態異常を伴う様々な疾患の病態解明や治療法開発につながると期待される。