Analysis of protein translocation mechanism of leaderless proteins into the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Akira  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (60525864)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質輸送 / 分泌 / シグナルペプチド / SOD1 / Ste24 / Sec61 / システイン / 小胞体 / N型糖鎖 / Tau
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物において、輸送機構が未解明な分泌タンパク質が存在する。これらのタンパク質は、小胞体内への輸送を規定する配列(小胞体シグナルペプチド)を持たない(リーダーレス)にもかかわらず、小胞体内へ輸送され、ゴルジ体を経て分泌されることが分かっている。ヒトにおいてもリーダーレスタンパク質が存在する。しかしながら、リーダーレスタンパク質がどのように細胞質から小胞体内へ輸送されるのか詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究では、出芽酵母のリーダーレス輸送促進株を利用して、リーダーレスタンパク質の小胞体輸送機構の詳細を解明する。本研究により、真核生物の新たなタンパク質輸送機構が明らかにできると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to elucidate the signal peptide-independent protein translocation mechanism into the endoplasmic reticulum in the eukaryotic model organism, budding yeast. It was revealed that human SOD1 is translocated into the endoplasmic reticulum in a double mutant of the STE24 gene and the HRD1 gene, and that the human SOD1 translocated into the endoplasmic reticulum is secreted outside the cell. It was also revealed that the secreted human SOD1 is misfolded. These results suggest that a portion of human SOD1 that is originally present in the cytosol is secreted through the endoplasmic reticulum, and that may be misfolded during the intracellular transport process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物において、可溶性タンパク質が小胞体内へ輸送されるためには、輸送されるタンパク質自身が持つ小胞体シグナペプチド(以下、SPと記載)が必要とされる。ゆえに、SPを持たないタンパク質は小胞体内へ輸送されないと考えられてきた。一方で、SPを持たない一部のタンパク質が小胞体内に存在することが報告されていた。本研究では、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)の原因タンパク質の一つであるヒトSOD1を用いた。ヒトSOD1はSPを持たない細胞質局在タンパク質であるが、一部が小胞体内に存在する可能性が示されていた。出芽酵母を用いた解析の結果、ヒトSOD1が小胞体を経て分泌されることが明らかになった。