| Project/Area Number |
21K05510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 細胞増殖制御 / p27 / NPM1 / ARF / p53 / タンパク質分解 / 細胞遊走・浸潤能 / がん転移 / 足場非依存的増殖 / タンパク質間相互作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞増殖のブレーキ因子であり、がん抑制因子でもあるp27の機能制御は、動物細胞の増殖制御に重要であり、その破綻はがん化の要因の一つである。本研究は、新規に分離したp27の抑圧因子NPM1によるp27機能制御の分子機構について、細胞レベル及び動物個体レベルで解明するとともに、多種のがんにおいてNPM1によるp27機能抑圧が普遍的であるかを明らかにするものである。さらに、p27-NPM1間の相互作用を干渉することによってp27機能の回復を試み、p27の機能制御を標的とした新規抗がん戦略の有効性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dysfunction of the cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor/tumor suppressor p27 is one of the contributing factors to carcinogenesis. In this study, we elucidated that NPM1, a p27-interacting factor highly expressed in cancers, suppresses p27 function by trapping it in the nucleolus. Additionally, we revealed that another tumor suppressor, ARF, restores p27 function by inhibiting NPM1. We also discovered that p27 protein degradation is accelerated in the absence of the major tumor suppressor p53 and suggest that p53 negatively regulates two pathways of p27 degradation. Furthermore, we demonstrated that induction of p27 expression in cancer cells not only inhibits cell proliferation but also suppresses factors contributing to cancer malignancy, such as cell migration, invasion, and metastatic potential.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で示されたNPM1によるp27機能制御機構は、p27を十分量発現していながら増殖が正常に制御されないがん細胞におけるp27の機能抑圧機構とともに、その抑圧を打ち消すがん抑制因子ARFの重要性を示唆するものとして新規性・学術的意義ともに高い。また、がん細胞でNPM1-p27相互作用を阻害することでp27機能を回復させるような新規抗がん戦略への応用も期待され、社会的意義も高い。さらに、最も主要ながん抑制因子p53によるp27安定化機構、およびp27が転移に関わるがん悪性化要因を抑制する機能を新規に見出したことは、p27を軸とするがん抑制ネットワークの理解に大きく貢献するものである。