Project/Area Number |
21K05511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University (2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松島 良 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80403476)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ユーグレナ / パラミロン / 貯蔵多糖 / ゲノム編集 / 形態形成 / パラミロン粒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ユーグレナは、貯蔵多糖としてβ-1,3-グルカンの結晶であるパラミロン粒を蓄積する。パラミロン粒のサイズや個数、形状はユーグレナ種内で多様性を示し、これらを制御する何らかの機構が存在すると推察されるが、その実態は不明である。また、パラミロンは食品機能性成分やバイオプラスチックの原料として昨今注目されており、利活用の効率化につながるパラミロン粒サイズを制御する技術の開発ニーズも高まっている。そこで、ゲノム編集ベースの遺伝子スクリーニングなど独自開発した手法を駆使することで、ユーグレナにおけるパラミロン粒のサイズや個数、形状制御に関わる分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とした研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms regulating the synthesis of the storage polysaccharide paramylon and granule formation in Euglena (Euglena gracilis). First, we confirmed that paramylon granule formation is induced by the glucose treatment, and that its content and granule size increase in accordance with the glucose concentration. Next, using the FLAG-tagged EgGSL2 (Paramylon synthase) expressing strain, we found that glucose treatment increased the amount of EgGSL2. We hypothesized that glucose treatment might increase the expression levels of a group of genes related to paramylon synthesis and granule formation, and performed RNA-Seq analysis under glucose-treated conditions. As a result, we found that more than 1,000 genes were upregulated by glucose treatment. We plan to analyze these candidate genes in future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ユーグレナにおけるパラミロン合成や顆粒形成の制御機構の一端が明らかになった。また、新たなゲノム編集ツールを用いた標的遺伝子破壊や塩基書換え、タグ配列挿入法を開発し、本種における研究手法を拡充した。本研究で得た知見や技術を基盤に、今後の更なる学術的な研究推進が期待される。パラミロンは、免疫賦活作用やインスリン分泌促進作用などを有することが、近年明らかになると共に、バイオプラスチックなどのバイオ化成品原料としての利活用が進められている。本研究で明らかとなったパラミロン合成および顆粒形成に関する基礎的知見は、パラミロン生産や利活用といった応用に貢献することが期待される。