Project/Area Number |
21K05512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Masae 京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定講師 (10581738)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヌクレオソーム / ゲノム構造 / 染色体立体配座捕捉法 / ゲノム高次構造 / エピゲノム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲノムの高次構造をとらえることは、ゲノムの機能を理解する上で非常に重要である。本研究では、これまでに開発した高分解能ゲノム構造解析 Hi-CO法を用いて、細胞老化に伴うゲノム構造変化をとらえることで、細胞老化現象においてゲノム構造が果たす役割を明らかにする。そこで、老化研究のモデル生物として有用な出芽酵母にHi-CO法を適応し、ゲノムの最小構造であるヌクレオソームの分解能で、遺伝子から染色体までのゲノム高次構造を決定する。さらに、得られた構造変化と、遺伝子発現変化やエピゲノム変化とを比較することで、ゲノム構造の側面から細胞老化のメカニズムを理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Revealing chromatin structure is a key for understanding genomic function including transcription. In this study, we attempt to capture chromatin structural changes associated with yeast aging by using our developed chromatin structural analysis, Hi-CO. We here used yeast cells in exponential growth phase as pre-senescent cells and yeast cells in stationary-phase as senescent cells. Our Hi-CO can reveal nucleosome folding in these cells by detecting spatial proximity among nucleosomes. We showed that nucleosome interactions in promoter regions were significantly changed before and after senescence. We also found that these structural changes are associated with gene expression. These results suggest that local nucleosome folding at promoter regions is involved in the changes in gene expression associated with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞老化の分子メカニズムの解明は、古くから行われている重要な研究テーマである。しかし、老化過程に伴うゲノム構造変化、特に、ヌクレオソームや遺伝子レベルでのゲノム構造変化の解明はあまり進んでいない。この問題を解決するため、本研究では申請者が開発したHi-CO法を用いて、老化に伴う前後のゲノム構造をヌクレオソームレベルで明らかにすることを目指した。その結果、本研究により、老化に伴うゲノム構造変化、特に、プロモーター領域のヌクレオソーム高次構造変化をとらえることに成功した。本研究により、老化に伴う遺伝子発現変化とゲノム構造の関係の一端を明らかにした。