Investigation of a method for evaluating heterosis in rice based on plastid Genome Copy Number in Seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kuboyama Tsutomu  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10260506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一谷 勝之  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (10305162)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雑種強勢 / ヘテロシス / イネ / Oryza sativa / コアコレクション / DNAメチル化 / QTL / 初期生育 / rDNA / GWAS / Oryza / 生体重 / rRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はイネの生育初期と定植後1ヶ月のイネのバイオマスに関する雑種強勢が一致するかどうかを調査し,ハイブリッドライスにおける組合わせ能力検定の効率化を目指す.また,世界の栽培イネコアコレクションを用いたゲノムワイド関連解析や雑種強勢程度が異なる系統間のQTL解析などにより雑種強勢程度に影響する染色体領域の探索を行い,雑種強勢が生じる遺伝機構について検討を加える.さらに,18S rRNA遺伝子領域において,雑種と両親でメチル化パターンの違いを調査し,メチル化パターンと雑種強勢の関係についても調査を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rice hybrids exhibiting heterosis, the apparent increase in plastid copy number compared to their parents was due to a decrease in the PCR amplification efficiency of the 18S rDNA used as a standard. Investigation of DNA methylation revealed that strains with better growth on the tenth day after sowing tended to have higher methylation levels on the fifth day, suggesting that the methylation level of 18S rDNA may affect plant growth. Additionally, an evaluation of early growth in hybrids between strains from the World Rice Core Collection and Taichung 65 identified combinations showing strong heterosis. Furthermore, QTL analysis and GWAS were conducted to detect chromosomal regions affecting the degree of heterosis, resulting in the identification of several interactions negatively impacting early growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は18S rRNA遺伝子のメチル化レベルによって植物の生育が制御を受けている可能性を示した.これまでrRNA遺伝子がメチル化を受けている報告はあるが,植物の生育と関連づけられたものはなかった.また,塩基配列データが整備されている世界のイネと台中65号の雑種を作成し,遺伝的距離と雑種強勢程度の関係を明らかにした.このデータはハイブリッドライスで雑種強勢を利用する際に親品種を選択する指標として有効である.さらに,QTL解析で雑種強勢程度に負の影響を与える相互作用因子を検出した.この結果は,ハイブリッド品種の育種で組合わせ能力の改良を行う際に有用である.