Elucidation of Momordica sex determination system from genes for sex ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Hideo  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (40390885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性決定 / 雌雄同株異花 / ニガウリ / Momordica / 雌性花率 / 雌雄異株 / 全ゲノムリシークエンス / QTL / 雌雄比率
Outline of Research at the Start
雌雄同株異花のニガウリ(Momordica charantia)における雌性花率に関わる遺伝子の同定と、それらの遺伝子がニガウリ属内で複数回生じたと推測される雌雄異株との転換に関わる可能性の解明を目指す。ニガウリ近交系間の交雑後代を用いたマッピングやゲノム解析により雌性花率決定に関わるQTLの同定および原因遺伝子の特定を行う。雌性花率QTLの組合せにより雌型、雄型の表現型を示す個体の作出を試みる。また雌雄異株のM.cochinchinensisにおける雌雄の遺伝様式やニガウリで見出した雌性花率関連遺伝子と相同な遺伝子の構造、発現を明らかにし、その性決定機構解明の基盤情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed at finding genes for sex determination in Momordica species, which include both monoecious and dioecious species. For this purpose, QTLs for sex ration, including androecy, were identified by using QTL-seq analysis of bitter gourd F2 population. Additionally, whole genome sequencing was carried out for M.cochinchinensis as the dioecious Momordica species, and its synteny with bitter gourd genome was found in one of the QTLs for sex determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物にとって生殖様式は種の維持および環境への適応において重要であると共に、農作物では果実や種子の生産、交配による品種育成において重要な形質である。ニガウリを含むウリ科作物の多くは雌雄同株異花の種であるが、ニガウリ属には雌雄異株の種があり、進化の過程で雌雄異株から雌雄同株異花へ複数回の転換が生じたと言われている。このようなニガウリ属にユニークな性決定様式転換の機構の解明は性決定の進化の解明に寄与する。