Elucidation of Genetic Structure Related to Barley Yield Reduction Caused by Warming Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Saisho Daisuke  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (90325126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 吉弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (70391456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオオムギ / 温暖化 / 収量
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化は作物の生長の生活環全体にわたって影響を及ぼし、生産性に深刻な影響を与える。育種は集中的な交配と選抜によって適応を加速するプロセスであり、標的となる遺伝子が定まって且つ十分な変異が活用されれば、気候変動シナリオに先制的に対処できる可能性がある。オオムギには稔実歩合に幅広い遺伝変異があり、高温環境下でも1株収量を低下させない遺伝的改良の可能性があることから、本申請課題では沖縄の高温環境を地球温暖化環境に見立てて、温暖化環境下での安定生産に必要な遺伝構造の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we utilized the high-temperature environment of Okinawa as a model for global warming conditions to elucidate the genetic structures necessary for stable production under a warming climate. The Japanese malting barley variety "Haruna Nijo" exhibits a reduced seed-setting rate and decreased yield per plant in Okinawa fields. However, there is wide natural variation in seed-setting rates among barley germplasm. Using CSSLs backcrossed by "Haruna Nijo", we aimed to identify the genetic structures that reduce the seed-setting rate of "Haruna Nijo" and successfully identified one QTL that improves this trait. Yield tests conducted in Okinawa showed that the selected NILs had an increased grain yield compared to "Haruna Nijo" in the Okinawa fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で同定したQTLは糸満環境で特異的に生じる不稔を回復する効果を持つが、倉敷環境では稔性に影響しないことから、日本産ビール大麦(はるな二条)の遺伝背景が亜熱帯環境(糸満圃場)との相互作用によって生じる一株収量低下の遺伝的メカニズムを紐解く扉を拓き、温暖化に対してオオムギ自然変異を育種的に活用する成果となる可能性がある。
今後、土壌移動と人工気象環境を組み合わせて、より安定して対象形質が発現する実験系を確立し、原因遺伝子の絞り込みを進め、糸満圃場で稔実歩合が低下するメカニズムの理解を深め、高温環境下でも1株収量を低下させない育種素材として利用拡大を図る。