Understanding the molecular mechanisms that regulate C4-type cell patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Munekage Yuri  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (30423247)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsC4光合成 / オーキシン / 細胞パターン形成 / オーキシン応答 / C4植物 / C4型光合成 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
C4型光合成を行う作物は、高温・乾燥に強く生育が速いため生産性が高い。これらの植物では、葉の内部の細胞へCO2を濃縮するために重要なクランツ構造と呼ばれる構造を有する。本研究ではキク科Flaveria属のC3型光合成を行う種と、C4型光合成を行う種の比較解析により明らかになった遺伝子を手掛かりとして、葉の形成に関わる植物ホルモンの効果を解析することでクランツ構造形成メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a comparative analysis of leaf vein patterning in C3 and C4 species of genus Flaveria, as well as an expression pattern analysis of the SCARECROW gene, which is specifically expressed in bundle sheath cells in C4 species of genus Flaveria. The results showed that C4-type cell pattern formation is induced in the early stage of leaf development. The disruption of the pattern upon inhibition of auxin polar transport revealed that a local auxin concentration gradient is important for the formation of C4-type leaf vein patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生産性の高い作物として重要視されているC4植物が、共通して有する細胞パターン形成の仕組みの一端を明らかにした。C4型細胞パターン形成は代謝産物の輸送効率を上昇させることができるため、作物のC4化に向けて必要な形質の一つである。