| Project/Area Number |
21K05521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | イネ / 栄養繁殖 / 種子繁殖 / 低温 / 多年生 / 低温ストレス / ゲノム / 茎頂分裂組織 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
植物は長期にわたって成長を続けることができ、地上部の成長は茎頂分裂組織の持続的な器官分化により支えられている。長期間、器官分化を続けた茎頂分裂組織において、茎頂分裂組織の機能はどのように維持されているのか又は変化しているのであろうか。本研究は栄養繁殖により長年維持している植物個体と種子から発芽した1年目の通常個体の茎頂分裂組織の機能を比較することで、茎頂分裂組織の永続性や老化の仕組みを理解することを目指す。本研究ではイネを多年生のモデル植物として利用し、栄養繁殖個体と種子由来の通常個体の成長やゲノムを比較することで、栄養繁殖の長期化が茎頂分裂組織の機能やゲノムに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using perennial rice as a model, this study aimed to determine the effects of repeated clonal propagation on plant growth and genome. The main results of the study revealed that low temperature is one of the factors that induce growth suppression observed in clonal propagated plants. The results of this study suggest the importance of temperature management during the seedling stage in maintaining the yield of rice using clonal propagated plants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、多年生イネをモデルに、長期栄養繁殖が植物の成長やゲノムに及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目指し、栄養繁殖個体で見られる成長抑制についての知見を集めたことが挙げられる。社会的意義としては、本研究ではイネの栄養繁殖個体の収量維持には育苗期の温度管理の重要性を示唆する結果が得られ、今後の栄養繁殖を活用した省力型農業の発展に寄与する可能性がある。