Mathematical Modeling to Evaluate Environmental Responsiveness of multiple QTL for flowering time Using Dual-NAM Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAITO HIROKI  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10536238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 諭志  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 任期付研究員 (50792652)
土井 一行  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (80315134)
阿部 陽  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主席研究員 (80503606)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 出穂期 / NAM集団 / 環境応答性 / 数理モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでイネの出穂特性に関する多くの遺伝学的研究が行われてきたが、新たなニーズに応える品種を速やかに育成するために、どのような出穂期関連遺伝子ハプロタイプセット(各遺伝子座の対立遺伝子の組み合わせ)を選択すれば最適なのか明らかでない。本研究は、世界各地域の栽培暦や環境条件に適応する最適な出穂期遺伝子座のハプロタイプセットを選択できるようにするため、出穂期遺伝子の環境応答性(特に日長反応性と温度反応性)を明らかにする数理モデルを構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NAM populations (T65_NAM and HT_NAM), which are derived from the cross between 'Taichung 65' or 'Hitomebore' as a common parent and various varieties, were grown in four environments (Iwate Biotechnology Science Center, Iwate Prefecture; Togo experimental Field of Nagoya University, Aichi Prefecture; and Ishigaki island, Okinawa Prefecture, Spring-Summer season and Summer-Autumn season). A total of 11 populations (1,693 lines), were grown and GWAS were conducted for days to heading (DTH) and environmental responsiveness (Photoperiod sensitivity and Temperature sensitivity). The results showed that for DTH in each cropping season, 16-45 significant SNPs were detected, locating on chromosomes 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10 and 12. For environmental responsiveness, 1-30 significant SNPs were detected, locating on chromosomes 3, 5, 6, 7 and 10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネは、赤道直下の熱帯・亜熱帯地域から北緯50度(南緯40度)を超える亜寒帯地域まで幅広い地域で栽培されている。イネの出穂期は、品種の地域適応性を決定し、生産性に寄与する最も重要な農業形質の一つであるが、これまで研究では、出穂期を制御する遺伝子の環境応答性まで十分に明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、多環境条件下のデータセットを用いることで、出穂期制御に関わる遺伝子の環境応答性を明らかにすることができた。この成果は、多様な稲作地域のニーズに応える新品種を速やかに育成するため、その地域の栽培暦や環境条件に最適な出穂期遺伝子の組み合わせを見出すことに貢献する。