Identification of genes responsible for agronomic traits under reproductive stage in spinach, by using a high quality genome sequence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80374619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホウレンソウ / 生殖形質 / 抽苔性 / 性発現 / 生殖
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウレンソウは雌雄異株として知られるが,実際には雌花および雄花を様々な比率(雌性率)で着生する間性株が存在する.特に,間性株の雌性率はF1採種の受粉制御に関わる重要形質である.これまでに,間性決定関わる主働遺伝子(M)の雄性化作用に関する変更遺伝子(M-modifier)の存在を示唆するデータを得た.本研究では,M-modifierを同定し,その機能解析を通じて,間性株の雌性率決定機構の解明を試みる.さらに,申請者は独自に構築した高品質ゲノム配列情報を活用して,抽苔性の制御に関わるQTLを同定した.本研究では,抽苔性制御に関わる遺伝子の同定およびそれらの機能解析も併せて試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a chromosome-scale reference genome to identify genes related to reproductive traits in spinach efficiently. By using cross progeny populations of female and highly male monoecious plants, we mapped three QTLs associated with the control of femaleness (monoecious expression) on the reference genome. Additionally, it was suggested that qFem2.1 and qFem6.1 function as modifying genes for the major monoecious gene (qFem3.1). Furthermore, we found that FT homologs located in the two QTLs for bolting promote flowering, based on the analysis of transgenic Arabidopsis with over-expression of the FT homologs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウレンソウは雌雄異株として知られるが,実際には雌花および雄花を様々な比率(雌性率)で着生する間性株(雌雄異花同株)が存在する.特に,間性株の雌性率はF1採種の受粉制御に関わる重要形質であり,雌性率の制御機構の解明が重要課題になっている.ホウレンソウの花成・抽苔は長日によって促進され,抽苔性は栽培地域および作型の適性を支配する重要形質の一つである.本研究では、これらの形質の発現に関わる遺伝的機構を明らかにし,当該形質を支配する遺伝子の有力な候補を同定した.本研究成果は,ホウレンソウ育種の効率化への貢献が期待できる.