| Project/Area Number |
21K05526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takanashi Hideki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (60707149)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ソルガム / 小穂 / 双子化 / QTL解析 / 二粒化 / 種子生産 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はソルガム遺伝資源から小穂当たり二粒の子実を稔実させる珍しい双子 (Twin) 系統X [通常の系統は小穂あたり一粒しか稔実しない] を見出し, この性質は子実増産に最適なのではないかと考えた. 面白いことに本Twin形質は一遺伝子支配, かつ優性であることがわかった. これまでの解析により優性Twin化原因遺伝子 (DTI: Dominant Twin Inducer と仮称) は第六染色体末端に座上していることまでわかっており, 本研究ではこのDTI遺伝子の同定とそのTwin化メカニズムの解明, および応用展開に向けた知見を得ることを目的として研究を進めていく.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sorghum typically produces only one grain per spikelet. However, the applicant found a rare twin line X in sorghum germplasm that produces two grains per spikelet and considered this trait to be optimal for increasing grain production. The applicant conducted genetic analyses of this twin trait and was eventually able to identify the dominant twin inducer gene, DTI. Since the mechanism of twin formation mediated by DTI remains largely unclear, the applicant advanced the development of NILs for the DTI locus as experimental materials to elucidate this mechanism and evaluate its practical applicability under field conditions, and conducted various evaluations, including field trials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソルガムは世界五大穀物の一つであるイネ科作物で, ストレス耐性が高く, また多様な用途があることから, 今後のSDGs達成に大きく貢献しうる有望な作物として注目されている. 近年ソルガム子実の需要は上昇を続けているものの, その子実生産増加に資する研究は非常に限られていた. 本研究で同定されたDTIは優性で小穂当たりの稔実子実数を倍加させるという珍しい遺伝子であった。本研究で同定された優性Twin化遺伝子に関する知見は, 今後の応用利用のみならず, イネ科小穂の形態形成や進化についても様々な示唆を与える興味深い成果であると言える.