Gene survey for sustainable rice production with low-fertilizer and establishment of a new phenotyping system applying deep learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akifumi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40409082)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝育種学 / 栄養ストレス耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯ジャポニカ品種KHAO NOKの示す低栄養ストレス耐性遺伝領域に着目し、遺伝子の単離を目指す。QTLseqで見出した候補領域の絞り込みを進め、トランスクリプトーム情報を加えて候補遺伝子の単離と検証を行う。またKHAO NOKの栄養ストレス下の葉の展開の特徴に着目し、デジタルビジョンの深層学習を利用した新たな形質分類法の確立も目指す。HAO NOK由来の分離集団は自殖を進めF8集団で網羅的遺伝子多型情報を集め、深層学習での形質分類に利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced 188 recombinant inbred lines of the standard rice cultivar Nipponbare and the nutrient stress-tolerant cultivar KHAO NOK, and we obtained high-density genotype information across the entire genome using the GRAS-Di method. These lines were grown hydroponically under low and no nutrition conditions, and QTL analysis was conducted on dry weight. It was found that the accumulation of multiple QTLs could explain the difference between the varieties. Currently, multi-element analysis using ICP-MS is being conducted to isolate the detected QTLs.
In preparation for trait classification using deep learning, we used a population of hybrid offspring with separated ear traits and we advanced a convolutional neural network with the separated marker genotype as the teacher label.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低栄養処理区特異的に検出されたQTLsは、40倍希釈した水耕液という低濃度の養分を効率的に利用してバイオマスを増加する機能を持ちうる。これらの利用は、投入肥料を削減することで持続的な農業の実現に役立つといえる。GRAS-Di法で得た日本晴×KHAO NOKの組換え自殖後代のゲノム全域に渡る高密度遺伝子型情報は、上記の低栄養特異的QTLsの検出に有効なだけでなく、親品種間に観られている様々な栄養ストレス耐性遺伝子座の検出にも利用できる。また、得られた高密度遺伝子型情報を深層学習時の教師ラベルとして活用することで、単純な分類が不可能だったメンデル遺伝する新しい表現型値の探索法の確立に有効である。