Development of novel breeding materials using cytosol-localized isoforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Tomokazu  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50815058)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境ストレス応答 / 細胞質局在型アイソフォーム / 光応答 / 転写開始点制御 / イネ / 環境応答 / 育種素材の開発
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは近年、植物が環境の変化に応答して転写開始点を変えることで、一つの遺伝子から細胞内局在の異なる複数のタンパク質を生じること明らかにした。また、当該制御機構により、多くの細胞質局在型アイソフォームが生じ、その中に光阻害の低減に働く遺伝子が存在することも明らかにした。しかし、ほとんどの遺伝子について機能は分かっていない。これらの細胞質局在型アイソフォームは植物の環境への適応に働くと考えられ、当該遺伝子の利用により、環境ストレス耐性の付与などが期待される。
そこで本研究では、イネの細胞質局在型アイソフォームを利用した新奇育種素材の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to generate overexpressors and deficient mutants of cytoplasm-localized isoforms produced by light-dependent transcription start site regulation in rice, to clarify the function of the cytoplasm-localized isoforms, and to evaluate these genes as breeding materials. As a result, we confirmed again that light-dependent transcriptional start site changes occur in rice. Therefore, we constructed a vector to analyze the cytoplasm-localized isoforms generated by this regulation. We were able to clone the candidate genes into the vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は赤色光依存的に転写開始点の選択が変化し、その結果生じるタンパク質の局在が変化するという新しい知見に基づいて行った。その結果、イネにおいても当該制御で新奇の細胞質局在型タンパク質が生じることが再確認された。これらの細胞質局在型タンパク質は環境ストレスの低減に働くと考えられることから、当該制御で生じる細胞質局在型タンパク質の機能を明らかにすることで、環境変動に対する育種に有効な遺伝子の発見につながることが期待される。