Creation of Novel Herbicide Resistance in Rice Through Phylogenetic Analysis and Genome Editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kuroha Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (50415155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 彩子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (10760019)
吉田 均  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究領域長 (30355565)
川岸 万紀子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (50355707)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords除草剤抵抗性 / 除草剤 / イネ / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
作物における除草剤抵抗性は、農作物の安定生産を目指す上で重要な形質である。近年、新規のイネ除草剤抵抗性遺伝子 HIS1と類似遺伝子OsHIS1-LIKEs (OsHSLs) が同定された。本研究では、 HIS1/HSLs の進化的起源と多様性を理解すると共に、それを利用することで新たなタイプの除草剤抵抗性を持つイネの作出を目指す。また、HIS1/HSLs の植物体内での本来の機能を解明し、植物成長における有用性評価と除草剤抵抗性の効果的利用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herbicide resistance is one of the most important traits for stable crop production, to save labor and maintain low costs in farming. HIS1 has been identified as a gene contributing to herbicide resistance in rice. HIS1 and HIS1-LIKE (HSL) proteins are conserved in other grasses. We classified grass genes encoding HIS1/HSLs family into several subgroups, one of which is novel. We also found amino acid variations in wild rice HIS1 and HSLs that can potentially affect substrate specificity and lead to a diverse spectrum of herbicide resistance. Furthermore, we also identified a candidate metabolic pathway mediated by HIS1/HSLs in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネにおいて除草剤抵抗性に関わる遺伝子として同定されたHIS1/HSLsが植物体内で関与する代謝系について、重要な知見をもたらした。今後の研究推進により、HIS1/HSLsを用いた除草剤抵抗性作物の特性を的確に評価することが可能となる。また、植物体自身の成長には影響を与えず除草剤抵抗性のみを付加させるような有用変異の利用にもつながる。さらに、HIS1/HSLsに極めて類似性の高い遺伝子群がイネ科植物に普遍的に存在することから、ゲノム編集技術を用いたイネ以外のイネ科作物への応用展開を通じて、将来の農業生産向上への貢献が期待される。