| Project/Area Number |
21K05537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 洋一郎 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50463881)
郭 威 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70745455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 子実用トウモロコシ / 倒伏 / 風応答 / 草型 / 群落構造 / トウモロコシ / 耐倒伏性 / 地上部構造形質 / 群落形成 / 画像解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
作物個体群が織りなす構造は,群落の受光態勢と強風条件下での物理的安定性の両方に影響を及ぼす.しかし,群落構造と個体発生・器官発育の関係を詳細に理解するためには,層別刈り取り法などの旧来の構造解析手法よりも高精度かつ迅速な非破壊測定技術が必要である.そこで本研究では,無人航空機や自走ローバーを用いた計測技術と画像解析による評価手法を開発し,作物群落の形成過程から崩壊に至る詳細を個体発生応答に還元しながら明らかにすることを目指す.得られた計測データを集積し,群落の受光態勢と物理的安定性の両立に必要な形態的特性を明らかにすることで,理想的な群落構造とそれに関わる形質の同定を試みる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between wind response of crop canopy structure and its architectural characteristics was evaluated in maize to clarify the ideotype possessing both high yielding ability and lodging resistance with minimal biomass allocation to stalk and root system. To this end, we developed platforms to facilitate characterization of canopy structure and plant architecture with the aid of three-dimensional point cloud reconstruction technique, as well as to quantify the dynamic wind response of above-ground plant structure under natural wind using ultra-micro accelerometers mounted on the stalk. The results suggested that the areal density and morphological traits of leaves in the upper to middle layers of the canopy differed significantly in the lodging resistant variety, which could potentially function as avoidance mechanisms of high wind pressure on the canopy when lodging risk was elevated under strong wind.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
台風が毎年のように襲来するわが国では,倒伏による作物の減収が農学の重要課題となっており,収量性の向上と倒伏リスクの軽減を両立するための方策が求められている.これまでも作物の倒伏研究は盛んに行われてきたが,根系支持力強化や茎の強靭化に焦点を当てたものが多く,実際に風圧を受ける作物地上部の構造や葉の形状・配置に関する報告は少ない.今後,根系や茎部をさらに強化しつつも,本研究で示唆された風圧を受け流すうえで有利な地上部の構造特性を倒伏抵抗性品種の育種に利用することで,地上部・地下部構造の最適化を通して耐倒伏性と収量性の両立に貢献するものと考えられる.