Analysis of weather damage resistance in rice using 3D image analysis and simple wind tunnels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Kazuhiro  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (90234814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 勤  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70238939)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords作物の気象災害 / 開花 / 潮風害 / 簡易型風洞 / 風速 / 3Dスキャナー / 深度合成 / 気象障害 / イネ / 3D画像解析 / 風洞
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化とそれにともなう高温,暴風,フェーン,潮風害など気象災害は水稲生産の現場に大きな影響を及ぼし,近年,収量・品質低下などを引き起こしつつある.イネの花,葯,花粉,葉などの形態が気象災害への抵抗性にどのように寄与しているかを簡易型風洞に栽培したイネとそのまわりに模擬構造を配置することによって周辺の微気象を制御することによって,明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although wind-related weather disasters such as typhoons greatly reduce agricultural production, it is difficult to elucidate the actual situation because they occur suddenly and unexpectedly. This study investigated the effects of wind on rice plants' growth, fertilization, and ripening using simplified wind tunnels with controlled wind speeds, focusing on tidal wind damage. Wind speeds of up to 12 m/s were attained in the simplified wind tunnel, and wind speeds were reduced to one-third inside the community, allowing analysis of the effects of standard typhoons. The relationship between wind speed and flower opening time was investigated, and a quadratic curve was obtained, with the earliest flower opening time occurring at a wind speed of 3.52 m/s. The effect of wind on the tidal wind damage was analyzed at the booting stage, flower opening, and ripening stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風による気象災害は農業生産を大きく低下させ,しかも近年,進行している地球温暖化によってその影響はさらに甚大なものとなると予想されている.しかし,風による気象災害は突発的に起こるので,現場で現象を捉えるのも,実験的に再現するのも難しい.風速を0~12m/sの間で制御できる簡易型風洞内に模擬的な群落を導入することによって潮風害などの気象災害を再現し,どのようなイネにこのような気象災害に抵抗する能力があるかを明らかにすることを目的に今回の実験を行った.この実験系を利用することによって,気象が不安定になりつつある近年の農業生産への対策を備えることが可能となる.