Project/Area Number |
21K05542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 勇志 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50611571)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヤマノイモ / ダイジョ / 塊茎肥大 / 早生性 / ムカゴ形成 / 環境ストレス / 植物ホルモン / 突然変異体 / ヤムイモ / 新芋肥大 / シンクソースバランス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヤムイモは、主に新芋(地下塊茎)とムカゴ(地上塊茎)による栄養繁殖によって次の世代を残すというユニークな繁殖戦略をとっている。これまでの研究から、両塊茎の形成・肥大は環境(日長・土壌水分)に応答して巧みに調節されていることが明らかとなり、これにはそれぞれ異なる植物ホルモンが関与することが示唆された。本研究では、ヤムイモの一種であるダイジョを用いて、地上部・地下部の連絡を介した新芋とムカゴの形成・肥大メカニズムを解明し、栽培・育種への応用に向けた基盤的知見の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dioscorea ssp. has unique characteristic of vegetative propagation through the formation of bulbil and underground tuber. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of tuber formation and enlargement in one species, Dioscorea alata L.(water yam). It was revealed that FT-mediated control mechanisms are involved in tuber enlargement in response to short-day, and two FT genes were identified that regulate enlargement through aboveground-underground communication. Also, mutant lines were developed and early maturing lines were selected. Bulbil formation was demonstrated to be accelerated in response to environmental stresses in the underground parts. These characteristics were thought to be related to (1) the enhancement of above-ground abscisic acid biosynthesis and other factors resulting from stress sensing in the roots, and (2) an increase in sugar concentration in the leaf axils due to suppression of translocation to underground tuber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヤムイモは根菜農耕文化の基幹作物として重要な食料源であるが、その生理生態は不明な点が多く、栽培技術や品種の改良が遅れている。本研究成果は、世界で最も広く栽培されているダイジョについて、塊茎の肥大成長への転換にFTが関与することを示唆した初めての報告となった。本知見は、安定的な作物生産に重要な早晩性の改変に繋がり、広域適応性の強化に寄与することが期待される。一方、ムカゴの形成は環境ストレスに応答して促進し、植物ホルモン等により巧妙に制御されることを見出した。このことは、ムカゴ形成の人為的制御などの農業応用につながるだけでなく、熱帯作物の巧妙な生存・繁殖戦略を理解するための基盤的知見となるだろう。