Project/Area Number |
21K05544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Jun 東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (60221727)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スクミリンゴガイ / イネ / 育苗 / 雑草 / けい酸施肥 / 水稲 / ジャンボタニシ除草 / けい酸 / けい酸肥料 / 窒素肥料 / 苗の食害 / ジャンボタニシ / 水田雑草 / 除草管理 / 有機農法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スクミリンゴガイ(通称「ジャンボタニシ」)は、熱帯地域や日本の西南暖地で外来生物として侵入しイネを食害し被害をもたらしている一方で、九州の自然栽培・有機栽培農家がスクミリンゴガイに雑草を食べさせることで省力的で優れた除草効果を上げる「ジャンボタニシ除草」を試みている。この方法は、苗が軟弱だったり代かきの均平度が低かったりした場合には、イネが食害を受けたり、除草効果が上がらないなどの問題を生じる。本研究では、「ジャンボタニシ除草」を成功させるための栽培技術や、スクミリンゴガイを適正な個体数に保つ方法を確立し、スクミリンゴガイでも除草できない一部の外来雑草についてその原因を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Kumamoto Prefecture, weeding is done with alien invasive species apple snails, mainly by natural farming farmers. But even in such paddy fields, the rice is also often damaged by apple snails, causing a decrease in yield. To reduce feeding damage caused by apple snails, (1) transplant medium or adult seedlings rather than young seedlings, (2) use varieties that are less likely to be damaged by feeding such as Nikomaru, and (3) use an appropriate amount of nitrogen fertilizer when raising seedlings. (4) apply silicic acid materials during seedling raising. The use of silicic acid materials was thought to be particularly effective in hardening rice seedlings and reducing feeding damage after transplanting. In addition, by maintaining soil hardness without tilling after harvesting, it is possible to reduce the number of apple snails that overwinter in the paddy soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外来生物であるスクミリンゴガイは拡散を防ぐことが望ましいが,既に侵入してしまった地域においては,その存在を前提とした稲作の技術を確立する必要がある.熊本県では,スクミリンゴガイが侵入した地域で,雑草の実生をスクミリンゴガイに食べさせることで除草剤の使用を軽減している農家が少なくない.ただし,イネも食害を受けるために株数や,茎数・穂数が減る被害が出やすく,代かきによる土壌表面の均平度などが問題となる. 本研究では,イネ育苗時のけい酸資材の利用など,安価で簡便な技術により,スクミリンゴガイによるイネ食害の軽減が図れることを明らかにしており,水稲作の現場において役立つ知見を提供できた.