Analysis of chemicals and microorganisms functioning as the key in the suppression of Monochoria vaginalis by rice bran.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA JUNKO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, グループ長補佐 (50355533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内野 彰  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, グループ長補佐 (20355316)
遠野 雅徳  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 上級研究員 (50547718)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水稲有機栽培 / 米ぬか / コナギ / 有機酸 / Clostridium細菌 / 水稲 / 有機栽培 / 米ぬか施用 / Clostridium属細菌 / 雑草防除 / 米ぬか散布 / 嫌気性細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
水稲有機栽培では水田雑草コナギの防除が課題となる。コナギ防除には米ぬか散布が有効であるが、その効果は不安定なため、防除メカニズムに基づいた技術の安定化が求められる。本研究では、米ぬか散布後の土壌中に増加する物質と微生物の中から、コナギ種子の発芽阻害に関与する物質と微生物を特定し、コナギ防除メカニズムの詳細を明らかにする。これにより、米ぬか散布技術の防除効果の安定化が可能となり、水稲有機栽培における雑草防除技術の向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel species, Clostridium folliculivorans, which uniquely has strong oxygen-tolerance, and other Clostridia have been isolated from organic paddy soil continuing over ten years in Japan. Cultures with rice bran and some isolates, including C. folliculivorans, strongly suppressed the germination of Monochoria vaginalis, one of the serious paddy weed. The analysis of volatile substances in the cultures using GC-MS revealed that acetic and butyric acids, along with other substances, played a crucial role in suppressing germination. During on-site rice production, the relative frequency of the genus Clostridium and other anaerobic bacteria in soil with rice bran was higher than in those without rice bran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水稲有機栽培では雑草防除が最大の課題であり、中でも水田雑草コナギの防除が最も問題となる。これまでに我々は複数の雑草防除技術を比較し、コナギ防除には米ぬか散布が最も有望との示唆を得ている。一方、米ぬか散布の防除効果は必ずしも安定しないことから、実用技術として確立するためには防除メカニズムを解明し、その知見に基づいて効果を安定化させる必要があると考えられる。本研究を通じてコナギ防除メカニズムが明らかになれば、鍵となる微生物の増殖に適した圃場の環境改善や、発芽阻害物質の安定化や資材化などにより、安定的かつ実用的な防除技術の開発が期待できる。